← Browse
[…] 92.

54 U.S.C. §101912.

93.

See 54 U.S.C. §101912 and 54 U.S.C. §101925.

94.

NPS, Commercial Services Guide, §11.10, 2018.

95.

NPS, Commercial Services Guide, §11.10.3, 2018.

96.

NPS, Commercial Services Guide, §11.10.2, 2018.

97.

36 C.F.R. Part 51.

98.

54 U.S.C. §101913(7)-(8).

99.

NPS, Chapter 10.3, "Commercial Use Authorizations," in Management Policies 2006.

100.

54 U.S.C. §101917. Regulations can be found at 36 C.F.R. Part 51, Subpart I. Under NPS regulations, the director determines franchise fees upon consideration of "the probable value to the concessioner of the privileges granted by the contract involved. This probable value will be based upon a reasonable opportunity for net profit in relation to capital invested and the obligations of the contract" (36 C.F.R. §51.78(a)).

101.

54 U.S.C. §101917(c). Although the 80-20 retention formula for franchise fees under the NPS concessions law is similar to the retention requirements under FLREA, the provisions of FLREA differ in a number of ways.