← Browse
[…] 23.

See Department of Education, Federal Student Aid Portfolio Summary, https://studentaid.ed.gov/sa/sites/default/files/fsawg/datacenter/library/PortfolioSummary.xls.

24.

26 U.S.C. § 6103(l)(13)(B); see 20 U.S.C. § 1087 (defining total or permanent disability); 34 C.F.R. § 685.213. In some cases, earnings monitoring may not be necessary. See CRS Report R45931, Federal Student Loans Made Through the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program: Terms and Conditions for Borrowers.

25.

34 C.F.R. § 685.213(b)(7)(i)(A) (specifying the poverty guideline is "published annually by the United States Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 9902(2)").

26.

See 20 U.S.C. § 1087(a)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 685.213(b)(7).

27.

26 U.S.C. § 6103(l)(13)(B).

28.