← Browse
[…] 22.

The Memorandum of Agreement can be found at FTC, Memorandum of Agreement Between the Federal Trade Commission and the Department of Veterans Affairs, at https://www.ftc.gov/system/files/documents/cooperation_agreements/ftc-va_memorandum_of_agreement_2018_1.pdf.

23.

FY2020 VA Budget, Volume III, pp. GenAD-296.

24.

VA, Office of Budget, FY2021 Budget Submission: Benefits and Burial Programs and Departmental Administration, Volume 3 of 4, 2020, p. GenAd-311.

25.

The penalty for this type of action is defined by 38 U.S.C. §5905, which states that an individual "shall be fined as provided in Title 18, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." S. 2407, introduced in the 116th Congress, would expand the penalty to include those who act as agents or attorneys for veterans but are not accredited.

26.