← Browse
[…] They may provide publicly-available information to veterans or send inquiries to VA, but they may not represent claimants before VA.

Can Federal Employees Be Accredited Representatives?

Federal employees cannot be accredited representatives. It is a federal crime for any officer or employee of the United States to act "as an agent or attorney for anyone before any department," other than as part of the officer's or employee's official duties.5 In addition, 38 C.F.R. §14.629(a)(3) prohibits service organization accredited representatives from being "employed in any civil or military department or agency of the United States."

Are All Employees Who Work for Veterans Service Organizations Also Accredited Representatives?

Not all employees who work for veterans service organizations (VSOs) are accredited representatives. See "Do Veterans Service Organizations Provide Access to Accredited Representatives?" for more details.

Can a Non-Veterans Affairs-Accredited Attorney Represent Claimants?

A nonaccredited attorney may not represent veterans before VA. See 38 C.F.R. §14.629(b)(1), which states: "No individual may assist claimants in the preparation, presentation, and prosecution of claims for VA benefits as an agent or attorney unless he or she has first been accredited by VA for such purpose."

Can an Accredited Representative Charge a Fee?

Accredited representatives who work for recognized VSOs are prohibited from charging or collecting any type of fee.6

Accredited agents and attorneys not working for a recognized VSO may charge fees for their services under certain conditions: