← Browse
[…] For permits issued under the Granger-Thye Act, any maintenance or repairs to government-owned properties may be credited when calculating the applicable rate under the graduated rate fee system (16 U.S.C. §580d).

56.

FLPMA is codified at 43 U.S.C. §§1761 et seq. Implementing regulations are at 43 C.F.R. §2920.8. ("Holders of a land use authorization shall pay ... a rental as determined by the authorized officer.... In no case shall the rental be less than fair market value.")

57.

43 U.S.C. §1734.

58.

Prepared statement of Chris French, Deputy Chief, NFS, FS, in U.S. Congress, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, 116th Cong., 1st sess., October 31, 2019. Hereinafter referred to as Chris French Testimony, 2019.

59.