← Browse
[…] Also see NPS regulations at 36 C.F.R. §51.78(b).

72.

NPS, NPS Commercial Services Guide, April 2019, pp. 209-210.

73.

NPHA letter to Congress, March 20, 2020.

74.

NPHA letter to Congress, March 20, 2020.

75.

See, for example, Senator Cory Gardner, "Gardner Urges USDA to Waive Fees on Ski Areas Leasing Public Lands," press release, March 19, 2020, at https://www.gardner.senate.gov/newsroom/press-releases/gardner-urges-usda-to-waive-fees-on-ski-areas-leasing-public-lands.

76.

16 U.S.C. §497b(b)(8) states that ski area permits "shall be subject to a permit fee based on fair market value in accordance with applicable law." FS policies (Forest Service Handbook 2709.11_31.2) prohibit officials from granting a fee waiver if "the holder is a profit-making entity and the principal purpose of the authorization is to generate income."