← Browse
[…] 69.

See, for example, letter from Senator Cory Gardner to Secretary of Agriculture Sonny Perdue, March 18, 2020, at https://www.gardner.senate.gov/imo/media/doc/2018.03.18_Ski%20Industry%20COVID-19%20Letter.pdf.

70.

However, some agencies do track this data. For example, NPS tracks fees collected under CUAs and FS tracks fees assessed to ski resorts operating on NFS lands, although these agencies do not publicly report the figures.

71.

54 U.S.C. §101917(b) states, "The Secretary shall include in concession contracts with a term of more than 5 years a provision that allows reconsideration of the franchise fee at the request of the Secretary or the concessioner in the event of extraordinary unanticipated changes." Also see NPS regulations at 36 C.F.R. §51.78(b).

72.

NPS, NPS Commercial Services Guide, April 2019, pp. 209-210.

73.

NPHA letter to Congress, March 20, 2020.

74.

NPHA letter to Congress, March 20, 2020.

75.