← Browse
[…] 46.

16 U.S.C. §497b. Ski area permits issued prior to 1986 may have been issued under separate existing authorities, such as the Term Permit Act of 1915 (38 Stat. 1101, 16 U.S.C. §497). Most dining, lodging, and retail concession operations on NFS lands are authorized in conjunction with these ski resort permits as part of the larger resort operation.

47.

FS, Budget Justification for FY2021, p. 58, at https://www.fs.usda.gov/sites/default/files/2020-02/usfs-fy-2021-budget-justification.pdf.

48.

16 U.S.C. §580d.

49.

54 U.S.C. §101917.

50.

NPS determines franchise fees based on consideration of "the probable value to the concessioner of the privileges granted by the contract involved. This probable value will be based upon a reasonable opportunity for net profit in relation to capital invested and the obligations of the contract" (36 C.F.R. §51.78(a)).

51.

54 U.S.C. §101917(c).

52.

NPS, Budget Justification for FY2021, p. Overview-30. NPS received an additional $9.5 million in FY2019 from "concessions improvement accounts" for contracts issued under an earlier concessions law.

53.

54 U.S.C. §101925(b)(2).