← Browse
[…] 107.

In using the disbursements, states other than Alaska are to give "priority to those subdivisions of the State socially or economically impacted by development of minerals leased under this chapter, for (i) planning, (ii) construction and maintenance of public facilities, and (iii) provision of public service" (30 U.S.C. §191(a)). No provisions on prioritization are given for Alaska.

108.

The Reclamation Fund was established to develop and maintain irrigation systems in a number of western states (43 U.S.C. §391); see CRS Report R41844, The Reclamation Fund: A Primer, by Charles V. Stern.

109.

30 U.S.C. §191(a).

110.

The BLM Permit Processing Improvement Fund is to be used "for the coordination and processing of oil and gas use authorizations on onshore Federal and Indian trust mineral estate land"; see 30 U.S.C. §191(c).

111.

30 U.S.C. §191(b).

112.

30 U.S.C. §191(d). See BLM Instruction Memorandum IM 2019-044 for the current fiscal year fee, available at https://www.blm.gov/policy/im-2019-044. The fee, indexed to inflation, is $10,230 for FY2020.

113.