← Browse
[…] 230.

FWS, "Certificate of Apportionment of $601,827,014 of the Appropriation for Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration (CFDA No. 15.611) to the States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands for Fiscal Year 2020," March 16, 2020, at https://www.fws.gov/wsfrprograms/Subpages/GrantPrograms/WR/WRFinalApportionment2020.pdf.

231.

16 U.S.C. §669b(a) states that "(a)n amount equal to all revenues accruing each fiscal year (beginning with the fiscal year 1975) from any tax imposed on specified articles by sections 4161(b) and 4181 of title 26, shall, subject to the exemptions in section 4182 of such title, be covered into the Federal aid to wildlife restoration fund."

232.

Pursuant to the Appropriations Act of August 31, 1951 (P.L. 82-136).

233.

The Pittman-Robertson Act also authorizes a multistate conservation grant program and a hunter and recreational shooter grant program (16 U.S.C. §669h-2). These programs are not discussed in this report.

234.