← Browse
[…] 8.

P.L. 88-577, §3a, 16 U.S.C. §1132a. The Wilderness Act designated all existing FS wild, wilderness, and canoe areas as part of the National Wilderness Preservation System (NWPS). Canoe areas referred to a single administratively designated FS area, the Boundary Waters Canoe Area. For more information on wilderness, see CRS Report RL31447, Wilderness: Overview, Management, and Statistics, by Anne A. Riddle and Katie Hoover.

9.

Pub. L. No. 88-577 §3(b), 16 U.S.C. §1132(b) ("The Secretary of Agriculture shall, within ten years after September 3, 1964, review, as to its suitability or nonsuitability for preservation as wilderness, each area in the national forests classified on September 3, 1964 by the Secretary of Agriculture or the Chief of the Forest Service as "primitive" and report his findings to the President.")

10.

Pub. L. No. 88-577 §3(a), 16 U.S.C. §1132(a).

11.