Overview
[…] 9. |
38 U.S.C. 5303A (b)(3)(G)(ii-iv). Such exemptions include discharge from service due to a physical or mental condition that is not considered a disability but prevents the servicemember from performing his or her duties, discharge from service due to a preexisting condition that VA does not determine to be service connected, and an involuntary discharge or release from service due to a reduction in force. |
10. |
38 U.S.C. §§1521(j)(2), 1541(a), 1542(a), and 5303A. |
11. |
38 U.S.C. §1521. |
12. |
38 C.F.R. §3.3 (a)(3). |
13. |
38 C.F.R. §3.3(a)(3)(vi)(A)-(B). |
14. |
38 U.S.C. §1521(a). Title 38, Section 3.1(n), of the Code of Federal Regulations defines willful misconduct as "an act involving conscious wrongdoing or known prohibited action. A service department finding that injury, disease or death was not due to misconduct will be binding on the Department of Veterans Affairs unless it is patently inconsistent with the facts and the requirements of laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs." |
15. |
For more information on disability compensation and programs for service-disabled veterans, see CRS Report R44837, Benefits for Service-Disabled Veterans, coordinated by Scott D. Szymendera. |
16. |
38 U.S.C. §1502(a). |
17. |
38 U.S.C. §1522. |
18. |