4. |
Some private health insurance market reforms apply to certain types of insurance coverage, but not others. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-2 (guaranteed renewability requirements apply only to health insurance issuers, not group health plans). For a list of the applicability of federal requirements to different types of coverage, see Table 1 of CRS Report R45146, Federal Requirements on Private Health Insurance Plans, coordinated by Bernadette Fernandez, supra note 2. |
5. |
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(a)(1). |
6. |
See id. |
7. |
Specifically, a "health insurance issuer" "means an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization . . . which is licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a state and which is subject to state law that regulates insurance." See id. § 1191b(b)(2). This report will hereinafter refer to "health insurance issuers" as "insurers." |
8. |
There are federal requirements that provide for, among other things, appeals of denied claims for benefits.