← Browse
[…] See generally CRS Report R46221, Drug Pricing and Pharmaceutical Patenting Practices, coordinated by Kevin T. Richards.

30.

Id. at 15–32.

31.

Orange Book Transparency Act, H.R. 1503, 116th Cong. (2019) (enacted as P.L. 116-290); see also Lower Health Care Costs Act, S. 1895, 116th Cong. § 202 (2019) (provisions similar to H.R. 1503). All citations are to the version of the OBTA as enacted into law.

32.

See Orange Book: Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations, U.S. Food & Drug Admin. (Nov. 2020), https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/ob/index.cfm.

33.

21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1), (c)(2).

34.

21 C.F.R. § 314.53(b)(1).

35.

21 U.S.C. § 355(c)(3)(C), (j)(5)(B)(iii).

36.

H.R. 1503 § 2(a); see also 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b) (defining, inter alia, "drug product" as "a finished dosage form, e.g., tablet, capsule, or solution, that contains a drug substance, generally, but not necessarily, in association with one or more other ingredients"; and defining "drug substance" as the drug's active ingredient). In either case, the patent must be one that "for which a claim of patent infringement could reasonably be asserted if a person not licensed by the owner of the patent engaged in the manufacture, use, or sale of the drug."