← Browse
[…] 197.

See S. 1636; see also H.R. 4955; Lower Health Care Costs Act, S. 1895, 116th Cong. § 208 (2019). Specifically, the bills would amend 21 U.S.C. § 355(c)(3)(E)(ii) & (iii); 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(F)(ii) & (iii); 21 U.S.C. § 355(l)(2)(A)(i); 21 U.S.C. § 355(s); 21 U.S.C. § 355(u)(1); 21 U.S.C. § 360b(c)(2)(F)(i), (ii), and (v); 21 U.S.C. § 360n(a)(4)(C); 21 U.S.C. § 360ff(a)(4)(A)(ii); and 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-4a(a)(4)(D). Note that it is unclear whether FDA currently uses its definition of active moiety in 21 C.F.R. § 314.3 when administering all of these provisions.

198.

S. 1636 § 1.

199.

S. 1636 § 1.

200.

P.L. 97-414, § 1, 96 Stat. 2049 (1983).

201.

21 U.S.C. § 360cc(a).

202.

Id. § 360cc. This exclusivity is subject to two exceptions: (1) if the exclusivity holder "cannot ensure the availability of sufficient quantities of the drug to meet the needs of persons with the disease or condition for which the drug was designated," and (2) if the NDA or BLA holder consents to the approval of another application for the same drug. Id. § 360cc(b).

203.

21 U.S.C. §§ 360bb, 360cc.

204.

Id. § 360cc; 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(12).