← Browse
[…] 216.

Id. (citing "a host of [regulatory] conditions that address the safe and effective provision of healthcare" and "longstanding litany of health-related participation conditions").

217.

Nat'l Fed. of Ind. Bus. (NFIB) v. Dep't of Labor, 142 S. Ct. 661, 666 (2022) (per curiam) (quoting Free Enterp. Fund v. Pub. Co. Acct. Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 505 (2010)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

218.

See Missouri, 142 S. Ct. at 652–53; NFIB, 142 S. Ct. at 662–66.

219.

86 Fed. Reg. 50,989, 50,990 (Sept. 14, 2021).

220.

Id.

221.

Id. at 50,989.

222.

See 5 U.S.C. §§ 3301 (authorizing the President to "prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service" and to "ascertain the fitness of applicants as to . . . health"), 3302 (authorizing the President to "prescribe rules governing the competitive service"), 7301 (authorizing the President to "prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch").

223.