← Browse
[…] Executive Branch Authority to Mandate Vaccination

Prior to the COVID-19 pandemic, federal vaccination requirements were primarily limited to the immigration,99 military,100 and certain federal health care employment contexts.101 Certain existing statutory authorities, however, could potentially encompass the authority to mandate vaccination in specified contexts.

Earlier in the COVID-19 pandemic, and even before the pandemic, some commentators believed that one likely source of authority for federal public health orders—including those related to vaccination requirements—may be Section 361(a) of the PHSA.102 This provision, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 264(a), grants the Secretary of HHS the authority—delegated in part to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)103—to make and enforce regulations necessary "to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession."104 Following this text, Section 361(a) states that "[f]or purposes of carrying and enforcing such regulations," the Agency "may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to