States against marine risk with companies authorized to do a marine insurance business in any state of the United States; (4) funds made available under Chapter 32 of Title 22 may not be used to procure any agricultural commodity, or product thereof, outside the United States when the domestic price of such commodity is less than parity, with certain exceptions; and (5) funds may not be used to procure construction or engineering services from "advanced developing countries" that have attained a "competitive capability" in international markets for construction services or engineering services.
22 U.S.C. § 2396: Provides that none of the funds made available to carry out the Foreign Assistance Act "shall be used to finance the purchase, sale, long-term lease, exchange, or guaranty of a sale of motor vehicles unless such motor vehicles are manufactured in the United States." Allows the President to waive the domestic content restrictions "where special circumstances exist."