15 U.S.C. § 631 note; 15 U.S.C. § 661: Requires the Administrator of Small Business, when providing financial assistance with amounts appropriated pursuant to certain amendments made to the Small Business Act in 1992, "when practicable," to give preference to small businesses that use or purchase equipment and supplies produced in the United States and to encourage small businesses receiving assistance to purchase such equipment and supplies.
15 U.S.C. § 638: Provides that when making an award of a funding agreement to a small business under the Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) program, a covered federal agency "shall give consideration to whether the technology to be supported by the award is likely to be manufactured in the United States."