8. |
Act of March 3, 1933, 47 Stat. 1520 (codified, as amended, at 41 U.S.C. §§ 8301-8305). For a more detailed discussion of the Buy American Act. |
9. |
Although the Buy American Act uses the word "purchase" in certain places, it has been found to apply to leases of supplies on the basis that "it would be unreasonable to presume that Congress intended to narrow the protection afforded to American manufacturers by allowing the lease of foreign-made products where the purchase of such products is prohibited." Postmaster General, B-156082 (July 20, 1966). |
10. |
41 U.S.C. § 8301(1) ("The terms 'public building', 'public use', and 'public work' mean a public building of, use by, and a public work of, the Federal Government, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands."). |
11. |
41 U.S.C. § 8302(a)(1).