7 U.S.C. § 1506(p): Expresses the sense of Congress that, "to the greatest extent practicable," all equipment and products purchased by the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation using funds available to the corporation should be "American-made" and that, in providing financial assistance to, or entering contracts with, entities for the purchase of equipment and products to carry out this subchapter, the corporation, "to the greatest extent practicable," shall notify the entity of this policy.
7 U.S.C. § 2208 notes: States Congress's findings that (1) federal law "requires that commodities and products purchased with Federal funds be, to the extent practicable, of domestic origin"; (2) domestic content restrictions "seek to ensure that purchases made with Federal funds benefit domestic producers"; and (3) the "Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) requires the use of domestic food products for all meals served under the program, including food products purchased with local funds."