Postmaster General, B-156082 (July 20, 1966). |
10. |
41 U.S.C. § 8301(1) ("The terms 'public building', 'public use', and 'public work' mean a public building of, use by, and a public work of, the Federal Government, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands."). |
11. |
41 U.S.C. § 8302(a)(1). See also 41 U.S.C. § 8303(a)(1)-(2) ("Every contract for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work in the United States shall contain a provision that in the performance of the work the contractor, subcontractors, material men, or suppliers shall use only (1) unmanufactured articles, materials, and supplies that have been mined or produced in the United States.... "). |
12. |
41 U.S.C. § 1902. See also Federal Acquisition Regulation: Increased Micro-Purchase and Simplified Acquisition Thresholds, 85 Fed. Reg. 40064 (July 2, 2020). The micro-purchase threshold can be higher than $10,000 for institutions of higher education, related nonprofits, and certain other entities under certain circumstances. Id. |
13. |
41 U.S.C. § 8302(a)(1)(C); 48 C.F.R. § 25.100(b)(1). The Buy American Act itself refers to items "manufactured in the United States substantially all from articles, materials, or supplies mined, produced, or manufactured in the United States." See 41 U.S.C. § 8302(a)(1) (emphasis added). However, the executive branch has long construed "substantially all" to mean at least 50%, and this interpretation has been upheld as within the executive branch's discretion. See, e.g., Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co., B-147210 (Nov. 27, 1961). |
14. |