Seila Law, 140 S. Ct. at 2201. |
284. |
Seila Law, 140 S. Ct. at 2200. However, the jurisdiction of some IGs extends to multiple agencies. See Wilhelm, supra note 1, at 6. |
285. |
5 U.S.C. App. §§ 2-4. |
286. |
Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654, 689-90 (1988). |
287. |
28 U.S.C. § 594 (providing "an independent counsel appointed under this chapter shall have, with respect to all matters in such independent counsel's prosecutorial jurisdiction established under this chapter, full power and independent authority to exercise all investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers of the Department of Justice"). |
288. |
Morrison, 487 U.S. at 671. |
289. |
Id. at 671-72. |
290. |
Seila Law, 140 S. Ct. at 2200. |
291. |
5 U.S.C. App. § 9(a)(2). |
292. |
Id. §§ 3(d), 6(g).