See also S. Rep. No. 95-1071, at 26 (1978) ("While the committee has not required the President to have 'cause' before removing an Inspector and Auditor General, the committee expects that there would be some justification-other than the desire to remove an Inspector and Auditor General who is performing his duties in a way which embarrasses the executive-to warrant the removal action."). |
74. |
S. Rep. No. 95-1071, at 26 (1978); S. Rep. No. 110-262, at 8-9 (2008). |
75. |
In the 116th Congress, the House approved legislation that would do just that. H.R. 6800, 116th Cong. Div. G, § 70104 (2020) (as passed by the House, May 15, 2020). Moreover, federal law already extends "for cause" protections to the Postal Service IG. See 39 U.S.C. § 202(e) (providing that the Postal Service IG shall be "at any time be removed upon the written concurrence of at least 7 Governors, but only for cause."). The constitutionality of that provision, however, may be in question as a result of the Supreme Court's ruling in Free Enterprise Fund v.