programs that are not eligible for Title IV purposes and that (1) are approved or licensed by the appropriate state agency; (2) are accredited by an ED-recognized accrediting agency; (3) provide an industry-recognized credential, or prepare students to take an examination for an industry-recognized credential; (4) provide training needed for students to maintain state licensing requirements, or (5) provide "training needed for students to meet additional licensing requirements for specialized training for practitioners that already meet the general licensing requirements in a field." 34 C.F.R. §668.28(a)(3)(iii). |
70. |
Qualifying activities are those that are (1) "conducted on campus or at a facility under the control of the institution," (2) "performed under the supervision of a member of the institution's faculty," and (3) "required to be performed by all students in a specific educational program at that institution." HEA §487(d)(1)(B)(ii). |
71. |
See footnote 67. |
72. |
See footnote 67. |
73. |
When institutional loans are initially made to students, they are excluded from the 90/10 calculation altogether, as they do not represent an inflow of assets to the IHE at that time.