FDA Regulation of Generic Drugs
[…] 3. |
FFDCA §505(b) [21 U.S.C. §355(b)] and 21 C.F.R. §314.50. See also CRS Report R41983, How FDA Approves Drugs and Regulates Their Safety and Effectiveness. |
4. |
The reference listed drug (RLD) is typically a brand-name drug but may be a generic. It is called the RLD because an ANDA (or a 505(b)(2) NDA) refers to the clinical data in the RLD's approved application. 21 C.F.R. §314.3(b). |
5. |
FDA, "Determining Whether to Submit an ANDA or a 505(b)(2) Application," Guidance for Industry, May 2019, p. 2, https://www.fda.gov/media/124848/download. |
6. |
21 C.F.R. §314.3(b) defines therapeutic equivalents as "approved drug products that are pharmaceutical equivalents for which bioequivalence has been demonstrated, and that can be expected to have the same clinical effect and safety profile when administered to patients under the conditions specified in the labeling." See also FDA, "Determining Whether to Submit an ANDA or a 505(b)(2) Application," Guidance for Industry, p. 3. |
7. |
P.L. 112-144, Title III. See CRS Report R42680, The Food and Drug Administration Safety and Innovation Act (FDASIA, P.L. 112-144). |
8. |