Beginning in 2022, federal requirements will address surprise billing in eig
[…] 66. |
Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 565 (2009) (quoting Retail Clerks v. Schermerhorn, 375 U.S. 96, 103 (1963)). |
67. |
See Puerto Rico v. Franklin Cal. Tax-Free Trust, 136 S. Ct. 1938, 1946 (2016) (explaining that where a statute includes an express preemption clause, the Supreme Court "do[es] not invoke any presumption against pre-emption but instead focus[es] on the plain wording of the clause, which necessarily contains the best evidence of Congress' pre-emptive intent"). |
68. |
42 U.S.C. §§300gg-111(a)(3)(K), 300gg-111(b)(1)(D). |
69. |
42 U.S.C. §300gg-115(a)(7). |
70. |
See 42 U.S.C. §300gg-23(a). |
71. |
42 U.S.C. §300gg-23(a); §300gg-134(c) (stating that the federal surprise billing law's provider requirements "shall not be construed to supersede any provision of State law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any requirement or prohibition except to the extent that such requirement or prohibition prevents the application of a requirement or prohibition" of the federal surprise billing requirements). |
72. |
See UnitedHealthcare of N.Y., Inc. v. Lacewell, 967 F.3d 82, 92 (2d Cir. 2020). |
73. |
See H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 104-736 (1996), at 205. |
74. |
See Fossen v.