H8554-H8556. |
28. |
However, laws creating park units typically authorize the National Park Service (NPS) to acquire lands within the boundaries of the units. For an overview of the land acquisition authorities of the FLMAs, see CRS Report RL34273, Federal Land Ownership: Acquisition and Disposal Authorities, coordinated by Carol Hardy Vincent. |
29. |
Common criteria are set out in the LWCF Act at 54 U.S.C. §200306(d). |
30. |
P.L. 116-152, as codified at 54 U.S.C. §200303(c)(1). The law provided that appropriations acts may specify an "alternate allocation," including "allocations by account, program, and project." Further, if alternate allocations have not been enacted before "the Act making full-year appropriations for the Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies for the applicable fiscal year" has been enacted, the President would have the authority to allocate the available amount from the LWCF as the President determines. See 54 U.S.C. §200303(c)(2). |
31. |