140. |
30 C.F.R. §585.503. Rents are applied to acres that are not yet authorized for commercial operations. By comparison with the rental rate of $3/acre for offshore wind leases, rental rates for offshore oil and gas leases typically range from $7/acre to $44/acre, depending on factors such as water depth and the length of time the lease has been held (with rents increasing in later years). See BOEM, "Gulf of Mexico Rental Rate, Minimum Bid, and Royalty Rate History," at https://www.boem.gov/GOM-Lease-Term-History/. |
141. |
30 C.F.R. §585.506. The regulations define the nameplate capacity as the "total installed capacity of the equipment you install, as specified in your approved COP" (30 C.F.R. §585.506(c)(5)). The regulations provide for capacity factor adjustments according to production data once a project is in commercial operation (30 C.F.R. §585.506(c)(3)). |
142. |