← Browse
[…] Pre-CARES Act: Three-Phase Public Rulemaking Process

The OTC Drug Review was established as a three-phase public rulemaking process (see Figure 1). Prior to the enactment of the CARES Act, FDA published final monographs as regulations in the Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.).

Figure 1. Pre-CARES Act: OTC Drug Review

media/image4.png

Source: Figure created by CRS based on 21 C.F.R. §330.10.

Notes: ANPR= Advanced Notice of Proposed Rulemaking; TFM= Tentative Final Monograph; FM= Final Monograph.

Phase I

In the first phase of the OTC Drug Review, which was completed, FDA convened advisory panels of qualified experts "to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of OTC drugs, to review OTC drug labeling, and to advise [the FDA Commissioner] on the promulgation of monographs establishing conditions under which OTC drugs are [GRASE] and not misbranded."40 An advisory review panel was established for each category of OTC drugs, and every category was required to be considered by a panel.41 For each category of drugs, the Commissioner published a notice in the Federal Register calling upon interested persons to submit