See House Committee on Foreign Affairs, Foreign Relations Authorization, Authorizing Appropriations for Fiscal Years 1992-93 for the Department of State, the U.S. Information Agency, the Voice of America, the Board for International Broadcasting, and For Other Purposes, p. 46. |
41. |
This provision remains in force, see 22 U.S.C. §2651a(a)(3). Previously, Section 3 of P.L. 81-73 vested authorities in the Secretary of State that were previously vested in State Department officials such as the Assistant Secretary of State for Administration. However, 22 U.S.C. §2651a(a)(3) expanded the scope of this earlier provision, providing that, with limited exceptions "the Secretary shall have and exercise any authority vested by law in any office or official of the Department of State." |
42. |
House Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on International Operations, The State Department, USIA, and Related Agencies Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1994-1995, pp. 766-771. |
43. |