121. |
Tribal officials may detain non-Indians suspected of an offense to turn custody over to state or federal authorities or eject non-Indians from Indian land and not permit them to return. See CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10561, High Court to Review Tribal Police Search and Seizure Case. |
122. |
For more information, see CRS Report R45410, The Violence Against Women Act (VAWA): Historical Overview, Funding, and Reauthorization. |
123. |
25 U.S.C. §1302. |
124. |
See P.L. 111-211. |
125. |
25 U.S.C. §1302. |
126. |
For more information, see CRS Report R45410, The Violence Against Women Act (VAWA): Historical Overview, Funding, and Reauthorization. |
127. |
Defined in 25 U.S.C. §1304 as "the use, threatened use, or attempted use of violence against a child proscribed by the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs." |
128. |
For more information, see CRS Report R47570, The 2022 Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) Reauthorization. |
129. |
25 U.S.C. §1304(b)(4)(B). |
130. |
25 U.S.C. §1304(d). |
131. |