178. |
H.R. 1688, Congressional Research Service Bill Summary, https://www.congress.gov/bill/117th-congress/house-bill/1688. |
179. |
UIHI, U.S. Census Marks Increase in Urban American Indians and Alaska Natives, http://www.uihi.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/Broadcast_Census-Number_FINAL_v2.pdf (hereinafter, "AI/AN Census"). |
180. |
VAWA Measuring Effectiveness Initiative, Tribal SASP Program, https://www.vawamei.org/grant-program/tribal-sasp-program/. |
181. |
As defined in 34 U.S.C. Section 12291(a)(35)), tribal coalitions are "established nonprofit, nongovernmental Indian organization, Alaska Native organization, or a Native Hawaiian organization that—(A)provides education, support, and technical assistance to member Indian service providers in a manner that enables those member providers to establish and maintain culturally appropriate services, including shelter and rape crisis services, designed to assist Indian women and the dependents of those women who are victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking; and (B)is comprised of board and general members that are representative of—(i)the member service providers described in subparagraph (A); and (ii)the tribal communities in which the services are being provided." |
182. |
However, Native Americans victims may access VAWA programs and other victim services for the broader population. |
183. |
For more information, see CRS Report R45410, The Violence Against Women Act (VAWA): Historical Overview, Funding, and Reauthorization. |
184. |