That document is available online at http://www.ejnet.org/ej/. |
5. |
In addition, some federal statutes reference existing regulatory definitions of environmental justice. For example, the Long Island Sound Stewardship Act of 2006 (P.L. 109-359) directed that environmental justice be one of the factors taken into consideration when selecting areas as "stewardship sites" for protection within the Long Island Sound ecosystem. That law cross-referenced the definition of environmental justice established by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers at 33 C.F.R. §385.3: "Environmental justice means identifying and addressing, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects of a Federal agency's programs, policies, and activities on minority and low-income populations, in accordance with applicable laws, regulations, and Executive Orders." |
6. |