Much of the discussion in this report focuses on DOI policies and plans implemented in response to directives in E.O. 12898.
President Bill Clinton signed E.O. 12898 on February 11, 1994. The E.O. was intended to supplement—but not supersede—E.O. 12250, "Leadership and Coordination of Nondiscrimination Laws," which was issued in 1980 and pertained to the implementation of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and other nondiscrimination laws applicable to federal agencies.11 Among other directives, E.O. 12898 required certain federal agencies and offices—including DOI—to "make achieving environmental justice part of ... [their] mission by identifying and addressing, as appropriate, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects of ... [their] programs, policies, and activities on minority populations and low-income populations."12 Agencies and offices were to do so "to the greatest extent practicable and permitted by law."13 E.O. 12898 is not judicially enforceable and explicitly precludes "any right to judicial review involving the compliance or noncompliance of the United States, its agencies, officers, or any other