The definition of qualified medical expenses for HRAs is based on the definition of medical care that is used for the medical and dental expenses itemized deduction; this definition is at Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 213(d). Put simply, items that would qualify for the medical and dental expenses itemized deduction generally could be considered HRA-qualifying medical expenses, though certain HRA-specific rules may prevent portions of the IRC Section 213(d) definition from being considered a qualified medical expense for a particular HRA type. The definition of medical care at IRC Section 213(d) does not provide an exhaustive list of all items that are considered medical care; rather, it broadly defines the term medical care to include amounts paid for "the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body." It also includes certain transportation and lodging expenditures, amounts paid for health insurance and qualified long-term-care costs, and limited amounts of long-term-care insurance premiums.