← Browse
[…] 62.

For example, the Biden Administration's TEFAP Fresh Produce Box initiative encourages vendors to include locally grown foods. Outside of TEFAP, the Biden Administration announced on December 6, 2021, a Local Food Purchase Cooperative Agreement Program that is to award $400 million to state and tribal governments for purchases of local foods for distribution to emergency feeding organizations. Although TEFAP foods are domestically produced, they are not necessarily local.

63.

15 U.S.C. §714c(f) states that the CCC is authorized to use its general powers to "[e]xport or cause to be exported, or aid in the development of foreign markets for, agricultural commodities (other than tobacco) (including fish and fish products, without regard to whether such fish are harvested in aquacultural operations)."

64.

Occasionally, USDA may use additional ad hoc export promotion funding.

65.

For more on U.S. policy on Cuba, see CRS Report R45657, Cuba: U.S. Policy in the 116th Congress and Through the Trump Administration.

66.