← Browse
[…] Damage to Religious Property or Obstruction of Free Exercise, 18 U.S.C. § 247

Section 247 of Title 18 of the United States Code, includes three main offenses. One offense is under § 247(c), which provides that it is a crime to "intentionally deface[], damage[], or destroy[] any religious real property268 . . . or attempt[] to do so" because of "the race, color, or ethnic characteristics of any individual associated with that religious property."269 A second offense, § 247(a)(1), prohibits the same conduct when committed because of the "religious character of that property" assuming it is "in or affects interstate or foreign commerce."270 The third offense is under § 247(a)(2), which criminalizes "intentionally obstruct[ing], [or