← Browse
[…] Elements of a § 3631(a) Violation

Section 3631(a) prohibits the willful use of force or threat of force to injure, interfere with, or intimidate any person when it occurs because of two factors.243 First, the conduct must be because of the victim's "race, color, religion, sex, handicap," familial status, or national origin.244

Second, the underlying conduct must also have occurred because the victim was enjoying or engaged in protected housing rights, which under § 3631(a) include "selling, purchasing, renting, financing, occupying, or contracting or negotiating for the sale, purchase, rental, financing or occupation of any dwelling, or applying for or participating in any service, organization, or facility relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings."245 Most § 3631(a) cases involve the right to occupy a dwelling, and courts have interpreted "occupy" and "dwelling" broadly.246 For example, courts have concluded that "occupy" includes temporary occupation, such as visiting the dwelling of another.247 "Dwellings," meanwhile, include any