← Browse
[…] To constitute a violation of the statute . . . the government must show that the offender wil[l]fully sought to interfere with the enumerated activity.").

202.

Makowski, 120 F.3d at 1081; Franklin, 704 F.2d at 1188.

203.

See supra note 180 and accompanying text.

204.

18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(4)(A) (protecting those who are, or have been, participating in various enumerated activities from certain types of interference); see also supra "Elements of a § 245(b)(2) Violation."

205.

See 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(4)(A) (prohibiting certain interference "in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from" participating in protected activities); United States v. Pimental, 979 F.2d 282, 284 (2d Cir. 1992) (explaining that § 245(b)(4) protects direct participants and also certain third parties).

206.

Wolfe, supra note 7, § 6:33; see also S. Rep.