← Browse
[…] Given the large number of federal criminal provisions, it is not possible to provide a comprehensive overview of generally-applicable federal laws that may apply to every example of bias-motivated conduct. See, e.g., Van Buren v. United States, 141 S. Ct. 1648, 1669 (2021) (Thomas, J. dissenting) ("The number of federal laws and regulations that trigger criminal penalties may be as high as several hundred thousand."). It should be noted that the "vast majority" of hate crimes are prosecuted by state governments. Zachary J. Wolfe, Hate Crimes Law, § 2:2 (2019). Although beyond the scope of this Report, many states have enacted their own hate crime laws. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181j (2019) ("A person is guilty of intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the first degree when such person maliciously, and with specific intent to intimidate or harass another person because of the actual or perceived race, religion, ethnicity, disability, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression of such other person, causes physical injury to such other person or to a third person."). For a survey of state laws governing hate crimes, see, e.g., Laws and Policies: State Laws, Codes, and Statutes, U.S. Dep't of Justice, https://www.justice.gov/hatecrimes/laws-and-policies (last visited Mar. 15, 2022).