← Browse
[…] Jenkins, a federal court concluded that an intrastate kidnapping and beating satisfied the jurisdictional element of § 249(a)(2) where the defendant traveled on an interstate highway (a channel of interstate commerce) and used a car (an instrumentality of commerce).334 Alternatively, the government may also satisfy the interstate commerce requirement by proving that the defendant "employ[ed] a firearm, dangerous weapon, explosive or incendiary device, or other weapon that has traveled in interstate or foreign commerce."335

Hate Crimes in Special Maritime or Territorial Jurisdiction, § 249(a)(3)

Section 249(a)(3) expands the jurisdictional scope of § 249. It criminalizes willfully causing bodily injury to any person, or "through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempt[ing] to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion," national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person, if that conduct occurs in the "special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States."336 Section 7 of Title 18 of the United States Code defines "Special maritime or territorial jurisdiction