← Browse
[…] Elements of a § 247(c) Violation for Racially-Motivated Damage to Religious Property

With two exceptions, the elements of a § 247(c) violation for racially-motivated damage to religious real property are identical to that of a § 247(a)(1) violation.295 First, to prove a § 247(c) violation, the government must establish that the defendant acted "because of the race, color, or ethnic characteristics of any individual associated with that religious property."296 Second, § 247(c) does not require the government to prove an interstate commerce nexus.297

Elements of a § 247(a)(2) Violation for Obstruction of Free Exercise of Religion