← Browse
[…] Elements of a § 3631(c) violation

Section 3631(c) prohibits actual or threatened force to willfully injure, intimidate, or interfere with (or attempts to willfully injure, intimidate, or interfere with any person) "any citizen because he is or has been, or in order to discourage such citizen or any other citizen from lawfully aiding or encouraging other persons to participate," without discrimination based on "race, color, religion, sex, handicap," familial status, or national origin, in federally protected housing activities.257 Section 3631(c) protects the same housing activities as § 3631(a) and (b), and also protects lawful participation in First Amendment activity