← Browse
[…] Damage to Religious Property or Obstruction of Free Exercise, 18 U.S.C. § 247

Section 247 of Title 18 of the United States Code, includes three main offenses. One offense is under § 247(c), which provides that it is a crime to "intentionally deface[], damage[], or destroy[] any religious real property268 . . . or attempt[] to do so" because of "the race, color, or ethnic characteristics of any individual associated with that religious property."269 A second offense, § 247(a)(1), prohibits the same conduct when committed because of the "religious character of that property" assuming it is "in or affects interstate or foreign commerce."270 The third offense is under § 247(a)(2), which criminalizes "intentionally obstruct[ing], [or attempting to obstruct] by force or threat of force, including by threat of force against religious real property, any person in the enjoyment of that person's free exercise of religious beliefs," when that conduct is in or affects interstate commerce.271