← Browse
[…] Certification Requirement and Availability of State Prosecutions

State governments prosecute most hate crimes,232 and § 245 contains a provision clarifying that the statute is not intended to "prevent any State . . . from exercising jurisdiction over any offense over which it would have jurisdiction in the absence of this section."233 In addition, federal prosecution pursuant to § 245 requires written certification from the Attorney General or certain designees234 stating that "prosecution by the United States is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice."235

Criminal Interference with Right to Fair Housing, 42 U.S.C. § 3631