← Browse
[…] See United States v. Nelson, 277 F.3d 164, 178 (2d Cir. 2002) ("[T]he Thirteenth Amendment . . . extend[s] to protect the Jewish 'race.'").

421.

See Rice v. New England Coll., 676 F.2d 9, 11 (1st Cir. 1982) ("[T]he thirteenth amendment . . . does not prohibit sex discrimination."); Washington v. Finlay, 664 F.2d 913, 927 (4th Cir. 1981) ("[I]t appears that the [Thirteenth Amendment's] independent scope is limited to the eradication of the incidents or badges of slavery and does not reach other acts of discrimination.").

422.

See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 104–155, § 2, 110 Stat 1392 (1996) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 247) ("Congress has authority, pursuant to section 2 of the 13th amendment to the Constitution, to make actions of private citizens motivated by race, color, or ethnicity that interfere with the ability of citizens to hold or use religious property without fear of attack, violations of Federal criminal law."); Cannon, 750 F.3d at 498 ("[Section] 249(a)(1) rests solely on Congress's authority under § 2 of the Thirteenth Amendment."); Hatch, 722 F.3d at 1209 ("The portion of the Hate Crimes Act under which Hatch was charged and convicted—18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1)—is a lawful exercise of the powers granted