← Browse
[…] Elements of a § 247(a)(1) Violation for Damage to Religious Property

Section 247(a)(1) requires the government to prove that the defendant intentionally280 defaced, damaged, or destroyed religious real property, because of the religious character of the property.281 Section 247 defines "religious real property" as "any church, synagogue, mosque, religious cemetery, or other religious real property, including fixtures or religious objects contained within a place of religious worship, or real property owned or leased by a nonprofit, religiously affiliated organization."282 According to the legislative history, Congress meant for this definition to include not only buildings and grounds, but also objects such as "[T]orahs inside a synagogue."283 Section 247(a)(1) has been used to prosecute a range of destructive conduct targeting such religious real property,