← Browse
[…] "Bodily injury," includes only "an actual physical injury"324 such as cuts, abrasions, bruises, burns, disfigurement, physical pain, illness, or an "impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty."325 It does not include emotional or psychological harm.326 However, bodily injury need not actually result so long as the defendant attempted to cause bodily injury through use of a weapon, firearm,327 incendiaries, explosives,328 or fire.329

Elements of a § 249(a)(2) Violation

Like § 249(a)(1), § 249(a)(2) prohibits willfully causing bodily injury to any person or, through the use of a dangerous weapon, attempting to do so, albeit because of a slightly different group of characteristics, namely the actual or perceived "religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person."330