← Browse
[…] Hate Crimes in Special Maritime or Territorial Jurisdiction, § 249(a)(3)

Section 249(a)(3) expands the jurisdictional scope of § 249. It criminalizes willfully causing bodily injury to any person, or "through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempt[ing] to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion," national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person, if that conduct occurs in the "special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States."336 Section 7 of Title 18 of the United States Code defines "Special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States" to include a variety of places such as the "high seas," "lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof," and certain ships and aircraft.337

Emmett Till Antilynching Act (§§ 249(a)(5) and (a)(6))