← Browse
[…] First, § 245(b)(5) expressly limits its protections to citizens, and therefore appears to exclude non-citizens such as temporary visitors or aliens.221 It therefore protects a narrower class of individuals than §§ 245(b)(2) and (b)(4), which extend their protections to "any person."222 Second, § 245(b)(5) protects participation "in speech or peaceful assembly opposing any denial of the opportunity to" participate in protected activities.223 According to one federal court, this language "specifically addresses and protects parades in support of boycotts organized to fight racial discrimination, . . . or parades in support of school desegregation, or parades organized to promote voter