← Browse
[…] 286.

E.g., United States v. Perez, No. 18-40707, 2020 WL 7786934, at *1 (5th Cir. Dec. 30, 2020) (describing § 247 charges against defendant that burned down Islamic Center); Press Release, U.S. Dep't of Justice, Louisiana Man Pleads Guilty to Burning Three Baptist Churches in St. Landry Parish (Feb. 10, 2020), (summarizing § 247 charge against defendant who burned churches), https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/louisiana-man-pleads-guilty-burning-three-baptist-churches-st-landry-parish.

287.

18 U.S.C. § 247. As originally enacted, § 247 required that the "defendant travel[] in interstate or foreign commerce, or use[] a facility or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in interstate or foreign commerce." Act of June 24, 1988, Pub. L. No. 100–346, § 1, 102 Stat. 644. That requirement proved "virtually impossible to satisfy," so Congress amended § 247 to require only that the conduct is in or affects interstate commerce. H.R. Rep. No. 104-621, at 2 (1996).

288.

See, e.g., United States v.