← Browse
[…] 325.

18 U.S.C. §§ 249(c)(1), 1365(h)(4).

326.

Id. § 249(c)(1) (defining "bodily injury" to exclude "solely emotional or psychological harm").

327.

Section 249 defines "firearm" by reference to 18 U.S.C. § 921, which in turn defines "firearm" to mean "(A) any weapon (including a starter gun) which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; (B) the frame or receiver of any such weapon; (C) any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or (D) any destructive device. Such term does not include an antique firearm." Id. § 249(c)(3), 921(a)(3).

328.

Section 249 defines "explosive or incendiary device" by reference to 18 U.S.C. § 232, which in turn defines "explosive or incendiary device" to mean "(A) dynamite and all other forms of high explosives, (B) any explosive bomb, grenade, missile, or similar device, and (C) any incendiary bomb or grenade, fire bomb, or similar device, including any device which (i) consists of or includes a breakable container including a flammable liquid or compound, and a wick composed of any material which, when ignited, is capable of igniting such flammable liquid or compound, and (ii) can be carried or thrown by one individual acting alone." Id. § 232, 249(c)(2).

329.

Id. § 249(a)(1).

330.

Id. Both subsections overlap in that they both protect victims targeted based on national origin or religion, the other classes of individuals protected by § 249(a)(2) are unique to that subsection. Id. § 249(a)(1)–(a)(2).