← Browse
[…] "Race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin" of the victim"

18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(1)

Intentional damage to religious real property in or affecting interstate commerce

"Religious character of that property"

18 U.S.C. § 247(c)

Intentional damage to religious real property motivated by specific characteristics against individual associated with that property

"Race, color, or ethnic characteristics of any individual associated with that religious property"

18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1)

Willful bodily injury to another, or attempted injury to another through dangerous weapon, motivated by specific characteristics

"Actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person"

18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(2)

Willful bodily injury to another, or attempted injury to another through dangerous weapon, motivated by specific characteristics

"Actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person"

     

Source: 18 U.S.C. §§ 245(b)(2), 247(a)(1), 247(c), 249(a)(1), 249(a)(2); 42 U.S.C. § 3631(a).

Notes: * Brief descriptions of prohibited conduct are included in this table for convenience, but more detailed descriptions are provided below.