← Browse
[…] Wolfe, supra note 7, § 6:33 (explaining that there "are no reported cases interpreting" § 245(b)(4)(B)).

212.

S. Rep. No. 90-721, at 1839 (1967).

213.

Indictment, United States v. Wenneker, No. 09CR00184, 2009 WL 2342906 (D.D.C. July 30, 2009).

214.

Id.

215.

Id. The court abated the prosecution of the case against the defendant upon notification of his death. See Liz Robbins, J. W. von Brunn, Accused Museum Gunman, Dies at 89, N.Y. Times (Jan. 6, 2010), https://www.nytimes.com/2010/01/07/us/07vonbrunn.html.

216.

18 U.S.C. § 245.

217.

Id. § 245(2)(b)(1)(A)–(E).

218.

Id. § 245(b)(5) (criminalizing by actual or threatened force, willfully injuring, intimidating, or interfering with—or attempting to injure, intimidate, or interfere with—"any citizen because he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such citizen or any other citizen from lawfully aiding or encouraging other persons to participate, without discrimination on account of race, color, religion or national origin" in certain enumerated activities).

219.

United States v.