← Browse
[…] Abrahamson, 507 U.S. 619, 635 (1993)).

384.

United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 607 (2000).

385.

See generally CRS Report R43023, Congressional Authority to Enact Criminal Law: An Examination of Selected Recent Cases, by Charles Doyle; CRS Report R45323, Federalism-Based Limitations on Congressional Power: An Overview, coordinated by Andrew Nolan and Kevin M. Lewis.

386.

U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3. The Commerce Power also extends to "Commerce . . . with the Indian Tribes." Id.

387.

E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 33(a) (imposing fines, imprisonment, or both for certain act of destruction to "any motor vehicle which is used, operated, or employed in interstate or foreign commerce"); id. § 1030(a)(6) (prohibiting computer password trafficking if "such trafficking affects interstate or foreign commerce" or if it impacts a federal government computer); id. § 1201(a)(1) (proscribing kidnapping when a "person is willfully transported in interstate of foreign commerce"); id. §