The House Appropriations Committee held a markup (H.R. 4345) on June 29, 2021, and recommended the judiciary receive
[…] 2. |
Office of Management and Budget, Budget of the U.S. Government, Fiscal Year 2022, Appendix, "Detailed Budget Estimates by Agency," Judicial Branch, at https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/BUDGET-2022-APP/pdf/BUDGET-2022-APP.pdf. The distinction between discretionary and mandatory appropriations is discussed further in the text. |
3. |
Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §1105, "Estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations for the legislative branch and the judicial branch to be included in each budget ... shall be submitted to the President ... and included in the budget by the President without change." Furthermore, Division C of the FY2012 Consolidated Appropriations Act (P.L. 112-74) added language to 31 U.S.C. §1107 relating to budget amendments, stating: "The President shall transmit promptly to Congress without change, proposed deficiency and supplemental appropriations submitted to the