← Browse
[…] 28.

For more information, see DOS, "FAQ: Child Citizenship Act of 2000," at https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/Intercountry-Adoption/adopt_ref/adoption-FAQs/child-citizenship-act-of-2000.html.

29.

See USCIS, "N-600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship," at https://www.uscis.gov/n-600.

30.

Fee waivers are available for eligible individuals. See USCIS, "Additional Information on Filing a Fee Waiver," at https://www.uscis.gov/forms/filing-fees/additional-information-on-filing-a-fee-waiver.

31.

As specified at 8 U.S.C. §1443a. This provision requires DHS, DOS, and the Department of Defense to "ensure that any applications, interviews, filings, oaths, ceremonies, or other proceedings ... are available through United States embassies, consulates, and as practicable, United States military installations overseas."