← Browse
[…] 26.

See Fed. R. Crim. P. 24(b), (c)(4). In general, Rule 24 provides the defendant and government 20 peremptory challenges each in capital cases, and 3 peremptory challenges each in misdemeanor cases. Id. For non-capital felonies, Rule 24 provides the government with 6 peremptory challenges and the defendant with 10. Id. The Rule also authorizes more peremptory challenges in instances where alternate jurors are impaneled. Id.

27.

28 U.S.C. § 1870; Fed. R. Civ. P. 47 ("The court must allow the number of peremptory challenges provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1870."). Although three peremptory challenges per party is the default in civil matters, "the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly." 28 U.S.C. § 1870.

28.

Swain v.