← Browse
[…] It appears that officials who are subject to statutory testimony requirements do generally testify before Congress. Based on a review by CRS of the 10 officials subject to at least one testimony requirement,18 nine have testified at least once during the 117th Congress.19 In some cases, officials are apparently appearing specifically to comply with testimony requirements.20

An Example of a Testimony Requirement

This testimony requirement below combines the design elements discussed in the next section of this report.

Section 4026 of the CARES Act (codified at 15 U.S.C. §9060) includes the following testimony requirement:

"(c) Testimony

The Secretary and the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall testify, on a quarterly basis, before the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives regarding the obligations of the Department of the Treasury and the Federal Reserve System, and transactions entered into, under [the CARES Act]."

Form and Function of Testimony Requirements

Most testimony requirements have structural similarities to requirements for briefings, notices, and written reports.