← Browse
[…] Id. at 6.

13.

Cong. Rsch. Serv., Powers Over Places Purchased, Const. Annotated, https://constitution.congress.gov/browse/essay/artI-S8-C17-2/ALDE_00001081/ (last visited Oct. 18, 2022); Cong. Rsch. Serv., Federal and State Power Over Public Lands, Const. Annotated, https://constitution.congress.gov/browse/essay/artIV-S3-C2-2/ALDE_00013510/ (last visited Oct. 18, 2022).

14.

James v. Dravo Contracting Co., 302 U.S. 134, 141 (1937) (citing Surplus Trading Co. v. Cook, 281 U.S. 647, 652 (1930).

15.

1962 Inventory, supra note 11, at 6.

16.

Id.

17.

18 U.S.C. § 13(a) ("Whoever within or upon any of the places [defined in 18 U.S.C. § 7] is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State . . . by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment."); see id. § 7(3) (defining "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States" as including, among other areas, "[a]ny lands reserved or acquired by the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof, or any place purchased or otherwise acquired by the