← Browse
[…] 36.

Press Release, U.S. Dep't of Justice, Attorney General Merrick B. Garland Statement on Supreme Court Ruling in Dobbs v. Jackson Women's Health Organization (June 24, 2022), https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/attorney-general-merrick-b-garland-statement-supreme-court-ruling-dobbs-v-jackson-women-s [hereinafter Garland Statement].

37.

Application of the Assimilative Crimes Act to Conduct of Federal Employees Authorized by Federal Law, slip op. at 1 (Op. O.L.C. Aug. 12, 2022).

38.

Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.208(a)(2) (authorizing civil actions against any person who "knowingly engages in conduct that aids or abets the performance or inducement of an abortion").

39.