← Browse
[…] 31.

See, e.g., Capital Cities Cable, Inc. v. Crisp, 467 U.S. 691, 699 (1984).

32.

For example, under Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) policy, the Assimilative Crimes Act "will be used at facilities having exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction in those instances where a crime has been committed and no specific Federal law exists defining the offense. The local U.S. Attorney will be consulted when considering use of the Assimilative Crimes Act." U.S. Dep't of Veterans Affs, VA Handbook 0730: Security and Law Enforcement 27 (2000) [hereinafter VA Handbook].

33.

18 U.S.C. § 1531.

34.

Examples of federal laws restricting abortions include 10 U.S.C. § 1093 (prohibiting the use of Department of Defense funds or facilities to provide abortions, except in cases where "the life of the mother would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term" or when the pregnancy "is the result of an act of rape or incest"), 38 C.F.R. §§ 17.38(c)(1) and 17.272(a)(64) (prohibiting the Department of Veterans Affairs from providing abortions except where the "life or health of the pregnant [beneficiary] would be endangered if the pregnancy were carried