← Browse
[…] (38 U.S.C. §3675(a)(1)(D))

"An apprenticeship program registered with the Office of Apprenticeship (OA) of the Employment Training Administration of the Department of Labor or a state apprenticeship agency recognized by the Office of Apprenticeship pursuant to the Act of August 16, 1937 (popularly known as the "National Apprenticeship Act"; 29 U.S.C. 50 et seq.)." (38 U.S.C. §3672(b)(2)(A)(iii))

"A licensure test offered by a federal, state, or local government." (38 U.S.C. §3672(b)(2)(B))

"A program of education exclusively by correspondence, and the correspondence portion of a combination correspondence-residence course leading to a vocational objective, that is offered by an educational institution ... if (1) the educational institution is accredited by an entity recognized by the Secretary of Education, and (2) at least 50 percent of those pursuing such a program or course require six months or more to complete the program or course." (38 U.S.C. §3672(e))

"A flight training course approved by the Federal Aviation Administration that is offered by a certified pilot school that possesses a valid Federal Aviation Administration pilot school certificate." (38 U.S.C. §3672(b)(2)(A)(ii))

"The entrepreneurship courses offered by a qualified provider of entrepreneurship courses." (38 U.S.C. §3675(c)(1))

Source: 38 U.S.C. Sections 3672 and 3675.

Note: Additional statutory and regulatory requirements apply.

Approved Programs of Education