← Browse
[…] For more information, see CRS Report R45977, The Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA), as Amended by the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA): A Primer.

83.

ESEA, §8561; 20 U.S.C. 7961.

84.

For more information, see CRS Report R46872, Federal Support for School Safety and Security.

85.

For more information on the Gun-Free Schools Act, see "Gun-Free School Zones Act of 1990 and Gun-Free Schools Act of 1994" in CRS Report R46872, Federal Support for School Safety and Security.

86.

The term dangerous weapon used in this section of the BSCA has the meaning given to the term in 18 U.S.C. §930(g)(2), which states, "The term 'dangerous weapon' means a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2½ inches in length."

87.

BSCA §21002(b).

88.

Annual LHHS Appropriations Acts typically amend the percentage of funds available for redistribution and require HHS to report to the appropriations committees on planned transfers under this authority.