← Browse
[…] See Office of Management and Budget, Credit Supplement, Budget of the U.S. Government, Fiscal Year 2023, https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/cr_supp_fy2023.pdf.

26.

Office of Management and Budget, Federal Credit Supplement, Budget of the U.S. Government, Fiscal Year 2014, p. 42, https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/BUDGET-2014-FCS/pdf/BUDGET-2014-FCS.pdf.

27.

The most recent data available are from April 30, 2022.

28.

The Stafford Act, at 42 U.S.C. §5122(2)-(3), defines a "major disaster" as "any natural catastrophe ... in any part of the United States," and further defines the "United States" as "the fifty States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands." This allows local governments in these territories to receive CDLs. FEMA has considered territorial governments—not just local governments in those territories—as being eligible for CDLs.