← Browse
[…] 44.

FFDCA §510(j)(2); 21 U.S.C. §360(j)(2); and 21 C.F.R. §807.22(b)(3) and §807.28.

45.

21 C.F.R. §807.26.

46.

FDA, "Statement from FDA Commissioner Scott Gottlieb, M.D. and Jeff Shuren, M.D., Director of the Center for Devices and Radiological Health, on transformative new steps to modernize FDA's 510(k) program to advance the review of the safety and effectiveness of medical devices," November 26, 2018, https://www.fda.gov/news-events/press-announcements/statement-fda-commissioner-scott-gottlieb-md-and-jeff-shuren-md-director-center-devices-and.

47.

FFDCA §510(k), (n)(1); 21 U.S.C. §360(k), (n)(1).

48.

FFDCA §510(l)(1); 21 U.S.C. §360(l)(1). This section of the act provides that class I devices are exempt from the 510(k) requirement unless they are "intended for a use that is of substantial importance in preventing impairment of human health" or they "present(s) a potential unreasonable risk of illness or injury."

49.

FFDCA §513(i)(1)(A); 21 U.S.C. §360(i)(1)(A).

50.

50 FDA, "Premarket Notification 510(k)," https://www.fda.gov/medical-devices/premarket-submissions/premarket-notification-510k#intro.

51.