← Browse
[…] 26.

42 U.S.C. §1395w-111(i): "Noninterference.—In order to promote competition under this part and in carrying out this part, the Secretary—(1) may not interfere with the negotiations between drug manufacturers and pharmacies and PDP sponsors; and (2) may not require a particular formulary or institute a price structure for the reimbursement of covered part D drugs."

27.

P.L. 117-169 defines maximum fair price individuals at 1192(c)(2) as Medicare beneficiaries enrolled in Part B or Part D, including Part D standalone and MA-PD plans.

28.

The ceiling price could be based on the nonfederal average manufacturer price (AMP). As defined in 38 U.S.C. §8126(h)(5), the nonfederal AMP means "the weighted average price of a single form and dosage unit of the drug that is paid by wholesalers in the United States to the manufacturer, taking into account any cash discounts or similar price reductions during the period." All manufacturers must calculate and report the nonfederal AMP to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to be used to calculate the Federal Ceiling Price (FCP).

29.