← Browse
[…] 22.

The Senate passed H.R. 5376 by a vote of 51-50.

23.

The House adopted H.Res. 1316 by a vote of 219-208.

24.

CRS Report R40425, Medicare Primer.

25.

Generally, in administering Medicare Part B prescription drugs, practitioners infuse, inject, insert, implant, or facilitate inhalation of the drugs and biological products. For more information, see Medicare Payment Access Commission (MEDPAC), "Part B Drugs Payment Systems," November 2021, at https://www.medpac.gov/wp-content/uploads/2021/11/medpac_payment_basics_21_partb_final_sec.pdf.

26.

42 U.S.C. §1395w-111(i): "Noninterference.—In order to promote competition under this part and in carrying out this part, the Secretary—(1) may not interfere with the negotiations between drug manufacturers and pharmacies and PDP sponsors; and (2) may not require a particular formulary or institute a price structure for the reimbursement of covered part D drugs."

27.

P.L. 117-169 defines maximum fair price individuals at 1192(c)(2) as Medicare beneficiaries enrolled in Part B or Part D, including Part D standalone and MA-PD plans.

28.

The ceiling price could be based on the nonfederal average manufacturer price (AMP).