← Browse
[…] 34.

See "Medicare Part D Program Changes."

35.

Under the IRS Code, the word person refers to corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals. See 1 U.S.C. §1.

36.

Section 11201 of P.L. 117-169 creates a new Part D manufacturer discount program at SSA 1860D-14C, which includes a definition of a Part D specified manufacturer at 1860D–14C(g)(4)(B)(ii).

37.

As defined in 38 U.S.C. §8126(h)(5), the nonfederal AMP means "the weighted average price of a single form and dosage unit of the drug that is paid by wholesalers in the United States to the manufacturer, taking into account any cash discounts or similar price reductions during the period." It does not take into account any prices paid by the federal government or any prices found by the Secretary to be merely nominal in amount. All manufacturers must calculate and report the nonfederal AMP to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to be used to calculate the FCP.

38.