← Browse
[…] Id. § 2(c)(iii).

60.

Id. § 3(c)(i).

61.

Id. § 3(d). See also 28 C.F.R. §§ 201.1–201.12.

62.

Exec. Order No. 14,086, § 3(d)(i)(A).

63.

Id. § 3(d)(i)(C).

64.

50 U.S.C. § 1881a.

65.

Id. § 1881c(a)(2).

66.

Id. §§ 1881b, 1881c.

67.

Id. § 1881a(a), (b)(3).

68.

Id. § 1881a(h)(2)(A)(vi). As used in Section 702, the term "electronic communication service provider" includes communications providers (such as telephone, email, or internet service providers (ISPs)) as well as remote computing service providers that provide "computer storage or processing services" to the public. Id. § 1881(b)(4).

69.

Id. § 1881a(c)(2) (defining exigent circumstances to be situations in which "intelligence important to the national security of the United States may be lost or not timely acquired and time does not permit the issuance of an order").

70.

Id. § 1881a(j)(1)(A).

71.

Id. § 1881a(h)(4), (j)(2).

72.

Id. § 1881a(d).

73.

United States v. Hasbajrami, 945 F.3d 641, 652–53 (2d Cir. 2019).

74.

50 U.S.C. § 1881a(d)(1), (j)(2)(B).

75.

Id. § 1881a(b)(1), (3).

76.

Id. § 1881a(b)(2).

77.