← Browse
[…] Each of these subsequent owners would be the loan's holder during the time it owned the loan. For ease of reference, this report refers to lender-held FFELP loans as those held by entities other than a GA or ED.

32.

34 C.F.R. § 682.400(a).

33.

Id. § 682.200(b) (guaranty agency).

34.

Great Lakes Higher Educ. Corp. v. Cavazos, 911 F.2d 10, 15 (7th Cir. 1990).

35.

FFELP lenders may file claims with a GA in other circumstances as well, such as when a borrower's loan is discharged because of their and permanent disability. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(c)(8)(i)(A)–(B).

36.

Id. § 682.411(a).

37.

Id. § 682.412(e)(2).

38.

See id. § 682.410(b)(5)(vi).

39.

See Assign, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) ("To convey in full; to transfer (rights or property) . . . . ).

40.

See 20 U.S.C. § 1078(c) (authorizing the Secretary to "enter into a guaranty agreement with any guaranty agency, whereby the Secretary shall undertake to reimburse it . . . with respect to losses (resulting from the default of the student borrower) on the unpaid balance of the principal and accrued interest of any insured loan").

41.

34 C.F.R. § 682.409(a)(1).

42.

U.S. Dep't of Educ., Federal Student Aid Portfolio Summary, Fed. Student Aid, https://studentaid.gov/sites/default/files/fsawg/datacenter/library/PortfolioSummary.xls (last visited Apr. 14, 2023).

43.