← Browse
[…] Student Aid (pdf version of Department of Education website as it existed on Sept. 28, 2022) (stating that Direct Consolidation Loans would be eligible for cancellation if "[u]nderlying loans disbursed on or before June 30, 2022") (filed as Exh. E to Decl. of James A. Campbell, Nebraska v. Biden, No. 4:22-cv-01040 (E.D. Mo. filed Oct. 11, 2022)).

111.

See Cardona Memo, supra note 1, at 1.

112.

See id.

113.

34 C.F.R. § 690.1; see also generally CRS Report R45418, Federal Pell Grant Program of the Higher Education Act: Primer, by Cassandria Dortch.

114.

See 34 C.F.R. § 685.220(d) (describing eligibility rules for obtaining a Direct Consolidation Loan, such as a requirement that at the time the borrower applies for the loan the borrower is not "subject to a judgment secured through litigation, unless the judgment has been vacated[,]" on the "loans being consolidated"); see also 20 U.S.C. §§ 1078-3(a)(3), 1087e(g).

115.