← Browse
[…] The Brown plaintiffs argue, though, that reading the notice-and-comment rulemaking exception in context of the section as a whole shows that the HEROES Act excepts from notice-and-comment rulemaking only waivers and modifications that are authorized by the Act. Section 1098bb begins by stating in paragraph (a)(1) that the Secretary "may waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to the student financial assistance programs under" Title IV of the HEA "as the Secretary deems necessary in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency to provide the waivers or modifications authorized by" paragraph (a)(2)."540 Paragraph (a)(2) then states that the Secretary "is authorized to waive or modify any provision described in paragraph (1) as may be necessary to ensure that" stated purposes are achieved.541 The Brown plaintiffs say that these are "the waivers and modifications" that the