← Browse
[…] Since then, it has also operated under the name Government Reform (106th-111th Congresses), Oversight and Government Reform (112th-115th Congresses), Oversight and Reform (116th-117th Congresses), and now Oversight and Accountability.

Information to Committees of Congress on Request

A separate order clarifies that the chair of the Committee on Oversight and Accountability shall be one of the seven members of the committee making any official request for information pursuant to Section 2954, Title 5, of the United States Code, a provision colloquially known as the "Seven Member Rule."18 Section 2954 provides that, on request of the House Committee on Government Operations (now the Committee on Oversight and Accountability), "or of any seven members thereof," an executive agency "shall submit any information requested of it relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee." In the 118th Congress, the seven-committee-member minimum for such requests must include the chair of the Committee on Oversight and Accountability.

Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Pandemic