284. |
For theft of trade secrets for economic benefit, the maximum penalties for individuals are fines, or imprisonment of up to 10 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1832(a), 3571. Fines may be the greater of $250,000 or twice the gain or loss associated with the offense. Id. §§ 1832(a), 3571. For organizations, the maximum fine is "not more than the greater of $5,000,000 or 3 times the value of the stolen trade secret to the organization." Id. §§ 1832(b), 3571. For economic espionage (theft of trade secrets to benefit foreign governments/agents/instrumentalities), the maximum penalties are higher; individuals face fines of up to $5,000,000, or up 15 years of imprisonment, or both. Id. § 1831(a).