The International Cybercrime Prevention Act also contained a provision that appeared intended to "[e]nhance prosecutors' ability to shut down botnets."392 This provision—§ 4 of the bill—would have amended Section 1345 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code, a statute that permits federal prosecutors to bring civil actions to enjoin certain types of fraud.393 Under the statute, a district court may enter pre-trial "restraining order[s] or prohibition[s], or take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought."394 For instance, DOJ used § 1345 to obtain a temporary injunction to interrupt the operation of the Kelihos botnet,395 "a global network of tens of thousands of infected computers under the control of a cybercriminal that was used to facilitate malicious activities including harvesting login