For example, if the offense results in serious bodily injury to the victim or involves use of a dangerous weapon, the maximum prison term increases to 10 years. Id. §§ 2261(b)(3), 2261A. If permanent disfigurement or life threatening bodily injury results, the maximum prison term authorized is 20 years. Id. §§ 2261(b)(2), 2261A. With some exceptions, an additional five years of imprisonment is authorized for violations where the victim is under the age of 18 years. Id. §§ 2261A, 2261B. Up to life imprisonment is authorized for fatal violations of the statute. Id. §§ 2261(b)(1), 2261A. |
291. |
Specifically, the statute encompasses use of "the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2).