469. |
Id. |
470. |
Van Buren Transcript, supra note 465, at 25 (statement of Jeffrey L. Fisher, Esq.) ("[R]emember, my client himself has already lost his job.... "). |
471. |
E.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 134A.001–134A.008 (West); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 35-50–35-58 (West). |
472. |
For example, if military personnel obtain classified information through unauthorized computer use, they may run afoul of the Uniform Code of Military Justice. E.g., 10 U.S.C. § 923, Art. 123 (prohibiting, among other things, "intentionally access[ing] a Government computer, with an unauthorized purpose, and thereby obtain[ing] classified or other protected information from any Government computer"). |
473. |
E.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 793, 794, 798. |
474. |
See generally CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10797, Protection of Health Information Under HIPAA and the FTC Act: A Comparison, by Chris D. Linebaugh and Edward C. Liu. |
475. |
See supra Section "Data Theft." |
476. |