If the temporary scheduling expires, FRS would no longer be scheduled under the CSA as a class, though they may still be subject to control as controlled substance analogues.7 DEA (or Congress) may also continue to schedule specific FRS.
Table 1 contains a CRS comparison of the current law regarding FRS (including temporary scheduling), the law if Congress were to enact the SAFE Act, and the law if Congress were to enact the HALT Fentanyl Act.
Current Law/Regulation |
SAFE Act (H.R. 568) |
HALT Fentanyl Act (H.R. 467) |
21 C.F.R. § 1308.11 Schedule I. 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(h) provides for temporary scheduling of "Fentanyl-related substances, their isomers, esters, ethers, salts and salts of isomers, esters and ethers." Pursuant to P.L. 117-328, the temporary scheduling of FRS is currently in effect until December 31, 2024. 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(i) defines FRS as outlined above.