As with Section 46504, additional penalties are available for prohibited conduct involving a dangerous weapon. Depending on circumstances, Section 46503 may encompass incidents directed at airline and airport employees, including airline customer service agents, airport security contractors, and airport law enforcement officers, as well as TSA screeners.
Regarding serving alcohol to passengers, 49 U.S.C. §44734 requires airline flight attendant training to include training to recognize intoxicated passengers, deal with disruptive passengers, and recognize and respond to potential human trafficking victims. It also requires situational training "on the proper method for dealing with intoxicated passengers who act in a belligerent manner."
Additionally, 49 U.S.C. §44918 mandates that air carriers provide a training program for flight and cabin crew primarily aimed at protecting and defending against terrorist threats.