85. |
26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1). |
86. |
26 U.S.C. § 7463; Information About Filing a Case in the United States Tax Court, https://www.ustaxcourt.gov/forms/Petition_Kit.pdf (last visited July 18, 2023). |
87. |
About the Court, U.S. Ct. Fed. Claims, https://www.uscfc.uscourts.gov/about-court (last visited July 18, 2023). |
88. |
28 U.S.C. § 171. |
89. |
Id. § 176. |
90. |
Id. § 173. |
91. |
Id. § 174. |
92. |
Id. §§ 1254, 1295. |
93. |
See generally CRS In Focus IF11365, U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims: A Brief Introduction, by Jonathan M. Gaffney; see also 38 U.S.C. § 7251. |
94. |
38 U.S.C. § 7253. |
95. |
Id. § 7255. |
96. |
Id. § 7292. |
97. |
See generally CRS In Focus IF12296, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces: A Brief Introduction, by Andreas Kuersten; see also 10 U.S.C. § 941. |
98. |
10 U.S.C. § 942. "A person may not be appointed as a judge of the [CAAF] within seven years after retirement from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force." Id. § 942(b)(4). |
99. |
Id. |
100. |
28 U.S.C. § 1259. An individual can also collaterally challenge CAAF a decision through a petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed in district court or through a claim for back pay filed in the Court of Federal Claims. See Kuersten, supra note 97. |
101. |