← Browse
[…] 255.

Marine mammal is defined as "any mammal which (A) is morphologically adapted to the marine environment (including sea otters and members of the orders Sirenia, Pinnipedia, and Cetacea), or (B) primarily inhabits the marine environment (such as the polar bear); and, for the purposes of this chapter, includes any part of any such marine mammal, including its raw, dressed, or dyed fur or skin" (16 U.S.C. §1362(6)). For the Marine Mammal Protection Act, the term take is broadly defined as "to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture or kill" (16 U.S.C. §1362(13)). NMFS is responsible for regulating whales, dolphins, porpoises, seals, and sea lions under the MMPA. FWS is responsible for regulating walruses, manatees, sea otters, and polar bears.