← Browse
[…] Aeronautical Fixed Service is a radiocommunication service that enables communications and transmittal of data between specified fixed points provided primarily for the safety of air navigation and for the regular, efficient and economical operation of air transport. See 47 C.F.R. §2.1(c).

200.

See 47 C.F.R. §§1.1301 et seq. The FCC's NEPA regulations address "Actions which are categorically excluded from environmental processing" (47 C.F.R. §1.1306) and "Actions that may have a significant environmental effect, for which Environmental Assessments (EAs) must be prepared" (47 C.F.R. §1.1307). In a note at 47 C.F.R. §1.1306, the FCC states that "[t]he provisions of §1.1307(a) and (b) of this part do not encompass the construction of new submarine cable systems."

201.

47 C.F.R. §1.767(i).

202.

DOS has authorized the FCC to act on applications when the FCC notifies it in writing of the filing of an application and DOS does not object within 30 days of the notification.