← Browse
[…] 167.

CSRIC V WG4A Interagency Report, p. 31. Discussing Fisherman/Cable Coordination Committees and Agreements.

168.

New England Fishery Management Council, Submarine Cables Policy, December 1, 2020, https://d23h0vhsm26o6d.cloudfront.net/NEFMC-Submarine-Cables-Policy-1-Dec-2020_201221_095243.pdf.

169.

Oregon Fishermen's Cable Committee, "About OFCC," http://www.ofcc.com/about_ofcc.htm.

170.

47 U.S.C. Chapter 2.

171.

In 47 U.S.C. §23, there is an exception, in that the penalties at 47 U.S.C. §21 and 47 U.S.C. §22 do not apply to a person who breaks or injures a cable "in an effort to save the life or limb of himself or of any other person, or to save his own or any other vessel" if reasonable precautions to avoid such cable breaking or injury.

172.