← Browse
[…] 92.

CSRIC V WG4A Interagency Report, p. 35.

93.

CSRIC V WG4A Interagency Report, pp. 36-37; see also CSRIC IV WG8 Spatial Separation Report, pp. 56-57.

94.

CSRIC V WG4A Interagency Report, p. 37.

95.

CSRIC V WG4A Interagency Report, p. 44.

96.

Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA), "Submarine Cables," https://www.acma.gov.au/submarine-cables.

97.

The provision amends 46 U.S.C. §70006.

98.

U.S. law (14 U.S.C. §103) states that the Coast Guard "shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in the Navy upon the declaration of war if Congress so directs in the declaration or when the President directs." For more information, see CRS In Focus IF10484, Defense Primer: Department of the Navy, by Ronald O'Rourke.

99.