← Browse
[…] Becerra, 88 Fed. Reg. 4068 (Jan. 24, 2023). The FDA did not specifically state whether it intends to continue applying its interpretation of 21 C.F.R. § 316.31(b) in the 11th Circuit.

118.

Id. at 4068 (emphasis added) ("[N]o approval will be given to a subsequent sponsor of the same drug for the same use or indication for 7 years, except as otherwise provided by law or in this part. A designated drug will receive orphan-drug exclusive approval only if the same drug has not already been approved for the same use or indication." (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(12)).

119.

88 Fed. Reg. at 4086 (emphasis added) (citing 21 C.F.R. § 316.31(b)). The regulations go on to state that if "such approval is limited to only particular indication(s) or uses(s) [sic] within the rare disease or condition for which the drug was designated, FDA may later approve the drug for additional indication(s) or uses(s) within the rare disease or condition not protected by the exclusive approval." 21 C.F.R. § 316.31(b).

120.

88 Fed. Reg. at 4087.

121.

Id.

122.

Id.

123.

Id.

124.

Id. Were a similar issue to come up again in the 11th Circuit, a district court would be bound to follow the 11th Circuit's ruling in Catalyst.