← Browse
[…] 15.

For purposes of this report, the term "approval" will be used to apply to both drugs and biologics.

16.

21 U.S.C. §§ 360cc(a); 21 C.F.R. § 316.31(a); see also Rare Diseases at FDA, supra note 14.

17.

See CRS Report RS20971, Orphan Drug Act: Background and Proposed Legislation in the 107th Congress, by M. Angeles Villarreal (2001) (available to congressional clients upon request).

18.

The FDA defines a drug manufacturer as a person or agency that manufactures a drug or biologic that is "subject to investigation and approval." 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(8).

19.

The FDA defines a sponsor as "the entity that assumes responsibility for a clinical or nonclinical investigation of a drug," and may be a person, corporation, government agency, or other entity. 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(15).

20.

Shashank Upadhye, Generic Pharmaceutical Patent and FDA Law, § 23:15 (2022 ed.).

21.

21 U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(1); 21 C.F.R. § 316.23(a)–(b).

22.

21 C.F.R. § 316.20.

23.

Id. § 316.21.

24.