← Browse
[…] 56.

MoCRA §3502.

57.

Ibid.

58.

Ibid.

59.

Ibid.

60.

Ibid.

61.

FDA, "FDA Authority Over Cosmetics: How Cosmetics Are Not FDA-Approved, but Are FDA-Regulated," https://www.fda.gov/cosmetics/cosmetics-laws-regulations/fda-authority-over-cosmetics-how-cosmetics-are-not-fda-approved-are-fda-regulated. FFDCA §721 (21 U.S.C. §379e) addresses color additive safety.

62.

FDA, "Product Testing of Cosmetics," https://www.fda.gov/cosmetics/cosmetics-science-research/product-testing-cosmetics.

63.

Under the newly MoCRA-added FFDCA §604(4) (21 U.S.C. §364(4)), a "responsible person" is defined as "the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of a cosmetic product whose name appears on the label of such cosmetic product in accordance with section 609(a) of [the FFDCA] or section 4(a) of the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act."

64.