← Browse
[…] FFDCA §604(5) (21 U.S.C. §364(5)).

145.

FFDCA §605(a) (21 U.S.C. §364a(a)).

146.

FFDCA §605(d) (21 U.S.C. §364a(d)).

147.

FFDCA §605(b)(1) (21 U.S.C. §364a(b)(1)). It appears that this information should still be submitted to FDA through MedWatch under MoCRA. FDA, "FDA Provides Draft Recommendations to Help Reduce Microbial Contamination in Tattoo Inks," https://www.fda.gov/news-events/press-announcements/fda-provides-draft-recommendations-help-reduce-microbial-contamination-tattoo-inks.

148.

FFDCA §605(b)(2) (21 U.S.C. §364a(b)(2)).

149.

FFDCA §605(e)(1) (21 U.S.C. §364a(e)(1)).

150.

Ibid.

151.

FFDCA §605(c) (21 U.S.C. §364a(c)).

152.

FFDCA §605(f) (21 U.S.C §364a(f)).

153.

FFDCA §605(e)(2) (21 U.S.C. §364a(e)(2)).

154.

An "authorized person" is "an officer or employee of the Department of Health and Human Services who has … appropriate credentials, as determined by the Secretary; and … been duly designated by the Secretary to have access to the records required under this section." FFDCA §605(e)(2)(B) (21 U.S.C. §364a(e)(2)(B)).

155.

FFDCA §605(e)(2) (21 U.S.C. §364a(e)(2)). FFDCA Section 605 does not apply if the cosmetic product or facility is already regulated under Chapter V of FFDCA as a drug or device. FFDCA §613(a) (21 U.S.C. §364i(a)).