← Browse
[…] 133.

FDA, "Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) Guidelines/Inspection Checklist for Cosmetics," https://www.fda.gov/cosmetics/cosmetics-guidance-documents/good-manufacturing-practice-gmp-guidelinesinspection-checklist-cosmetics.

134.

FFDCA §606(a) (21 U.S.C. §364b(a)).

135.

FDA, "Draft Guidance for Industry: Cosmetic Good Manufacturing Practices," https://www.fda.gov/regulatory-information/search-fda-guidance-documents/draft-guidance-industry-cosmetic-good-manufacturing-practices.

136.

FFDCA §606(a) (21 U.S.C. §364b(a)).

137.

Ibid.

138.

FFDCA §606(b) (21 U.S.C. §364b(b)). FFDCA Section 606 (GMP) does not apply to certain small businesses. FFDCA §612(a) (21 U.S.C. §364h(a)). However, a small business is not exempt from these GMP requirements if it is engaged in the manufacturing or processing of cosmetic products that "regularly come into contact with [the] mucus membrane of the eye under conditions of use that are customary or usual," "[c]osmetic products that are injected," "intended for internal use," or that are meant to "alter [one's] appearance for more than 24 hours under conditions of use that are customary or usual and removal by the consumer is not part of such conditions of use that are customary or usual."