← Browse
[…] FFDCA §704(a) (21 U.S.C. §374(a)).

141.

FFDCA §606(c) (21 U.S.C. §364b(c)).

142.

FDA, "How to Report a Cosmetic Related Complaint," https://www.fda.gov/cosmetics/cosmetics-compliance-enforcement/how-report-cosmetic-related-complaint.

143.

FDA, "MedWatch: The FDA Safety Information and Adverse Event Reporting Program," https://www.fda.gov/safety/medwatch-fda-safety-information-and-adverse-event-reporting-program.

144.

An "adverse event" is defined as "any health-related event associated with the use of a cosmetic product that is adverse." FFDCA §604(1) (21 U.S.C. §364(1)). A "serious adverse event" is categorized as "an adverse event that … results in … death[,] a life-threatening experience[,] inpatient hospitalization[,] a persistent or significant disability or incapacity[,] a congenital anomaly or birth defect[,] an infection[,] or significant disfigurement (including serious and persistent rashes, second- or third-degree burns, significant hair loss, or persistent or significant alteration of appearance), other than as intended, under conditions of use that are customary or usual." Additionally, an event that "requires, based on reasonable medical judgment, a medical or surgical intervention to prevent … outcome[s] [previously] described" qualifies as a serious adverse event. FFDCA §604(5) (21 U.S.C. §364(5)).

145.

FFDCA §605(a) (21 U.S.C. §364a(a)).

146.