The full definition of collection of information is located at Title 44, Section 3502(3), of the U.S. Code. For the purposes of the PRA, burden is defined as "the time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, or provide information to or for a Federal agency, including the resources expended for (A) reviewing instructions; (B) acquiring, installing, and utilizing technology and systems; (C) adjusting the existing ways to comply with any previously applicable instructions and requirements; (D) searching data sources; (E) completing and reviewing the collection of information; and (F) transmitting, or otherwise disclosing the information." The definition of burden under the PRA is located at Title 44, Section 3502(2), of the U.S. Code. |
176. |
44 U.S.C. §3504(a)(1)(B)(i); 5 C.F.R. §1320.8(b)(3); 44 U.S.C. §3507(a)(2). |
177. |
44 U.S.C. §3506(c)(1)(B). |
178. |
44 U.S.C. §3503(a)(3)(B)(i). |
179. |