← Browse
[…] The purpose of the CAS is to provide general accounting regularity and uniformity across all of DOD's many contractors.71 This, in turn, allows contracting officers to better understand contract accounting data, including data that may be used in contract pricing. The cost elements included in a contract proposal must also be consistent with the contractor's cost accounting system.72

CAS requirements and their connection of cost information and contract negotiation are codified in statute: according to 41 U.S.C. §1502 "cost accounting standards… shall be mandatory for use by all executive agencies and by contractors and subcontractors in estimating, accumulating, and reporting costs in connection with pricing and administration of… all negotiated prime contract and subcontract procurements."73

Several categories of procurement are exempt from CAS rules, including

  • Contracts for commercial items (explained in greater detail later in this report);
  • Contracts where the prices are "set by law or regulation";