← Browse
[…] That can complicate investigators' work," Washington Post, January 17, 2021.

66.

National Strategy for Countering Domestic Terrorism, p. 25.

67.

A number of federal criminal statutes expressly prohibit certain types of bias-motivated conduct. One prominent example is the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act of 2009 codified at 18 U.S.C. §249, which among other things makes it a crime to "willfully cause bodily injury to any person or, through the use of ... a dangerous weapon," or attempt to "cause bodily injury to any person" due to certain actual or perceived characteristics of any person.