For EPA specifically, E.O. 14008 includes the agency as a member of the Interagency Council and directs EPA to administer the WHEJAC. E.O. 14008 also directs the agency to focus its environmental enforcement efforts on violations that may have "disproportionate impact on underserved communities" and to build upon existing pollution monitoring and notification programs for the public in "frontline" and "fenceline" communities, consistent with existing statutes.15
Justice40 Initiative Section 223 of E.O. 14008 directs the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) and the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), in consultation with other groups, to publish recommendations on "how certain Federal investments might be made toward a goal that 40 percent of the overall benefits flow to disadvantaged communities." E.O. 14008 also directs federal agencies to identify applicable programs and funding, consistent with existing law. Federal investments, also referred to as "covered programs," include programs and funding in seven environmental, energy, and infrastructure areas: