One exception is found in statute and one in regulation.
The Long Island Sound Stewardship Act of 2006 (P.L. 109-359) defines environmental justice for the specific purpose of designating natural-resource-based recreation areas by cross-referencing the definition codified in federal regulation at 33 C.F.R. §385.3. This definition applies only to the purposes of the act and does not apply to other federal law. This cross-referenced definition is the only federal regulatory definition of environmental justice. It was promulgated by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in 33 C.F.R. §385.3 specifically for the purpose of a "Comprehensive Everglades Restoration Plan."1 The provision defines environmental justice as "identifying and addressing, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects of a Federal agency's programs, policies, and activities on minority and low-income populations, in accordance with applicable laws, regulations, and Executive Orders."
Some other statutes involve objectives that are similar in purpose to environmental justice, but do not use the terms environmental justice or environmental equity.