← Browse
[…] Two separate definitions exist: one covers race, ethnicity, and gender; the other covers race and ethnicity only (excluding gender) (Figure 1, text box). Specifically, 7 U.S.C. §2279 defines a socially disadvantaged group as "a group whose members have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities."3 Elsewhere (7 U.S.C. §2003), the definition also includes women, regardless of race and ethnicity, defining a socially disadvantaged group as "a group whose members have been subjected to racial, ethnic, or gender prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities."4

Figure 1. Alternative Statutory Definitions of Socially Disadvantaged Group

media/image4.png

Source: CRS. See CRS Report R46727, Defining a Socially Disadvantaged Farmer or Rancher (SDFR): In Brief.

Terms and Definitions