← Browse
[…] 7 U.S.C. §1926

Provides that USDA may make or insure loans to provide for the application or establishment of soil conservation practices; shifts in land use; the conservation, development, use, and control of water; and the installation or improvement of drainage or waste disposal facilities, recreational developments, and essential community facilities. "Indian tribes on federal and state reservations and other federally recognized Indian tribes" are listed as eligible applicants.

Water and Waste Facility Loans and Grants to Alleviate Health Risks (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §1926c

Provides that USDA may make or insure loans and make grants to provide water and waste facilities to communities whose residents face significant health risks, as determined by USDA. "Indian tribes on federal and state reservations and other federally recognized Indian tribes" are listed as eligible applicants.

Tribal College and University Essential Community Facilities (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §1926(a)(25)