← Browse
[…] Terms and Definitions

Socially Disadvantaged Farmers or Ranchers

As defined in statute, SDFR commonly means "a farmer or rancher who is a member of a socially disadvantaged group."2 However, what constitutes a socially disadvantaged group is defined differently in the U.S. Code. Two separate definitions exist: one covers race, ethnicity, and gender; the other covers race and ethnicity only (excluding gender) (Figure 1, text box). Specifically, 7 U.S.C. §2279 defines a socially disadvantaged group as "a group whose members have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities."3 Elsewhere (7 U.S.C. §2003), the definition also includes women, regardless of race and ethnicity, defining a socially disadvantaged group as "a group whose members have been subjected to racial, ethnic, or gender prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their