← Browse
[…] Water Systems for rural and Native villages in Alaska (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §1926d

Provides that USDA may make grants for the development and construction of water and wastewater systems to improve the health and sanitation conditions in Alaska Native villages.

Water and Waste Disposal Facility Loans; Community Facility Loans (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §1927

Requires that the interest rate on real estate loans to public bodies, including "Indian tribes on federal and state reservations and other federally recognized Indian tribal groups," for water and waste disposal facilities and community facilities must follow certain rules (markup from market rate, subject to a maximum-allowed rate).

Farm Operating Loans (USDA/FSA)

7 U.S.C. §1929(h)(7)

Establishes an Agricultural Credit Insurance Fund.