← Browse
[…] Fair and Equitable Treatment of SDFRs (USDA/DA)

7 U.S.C. §2279a et seq.

SD

Authorizes changes to farm program and loan administration in favor of socially disadvantaged producers and requires additional reporting. Defines a socially disadvantaged producer as "a producer who is a member of a group whose members have been subjected to racial, ethnic, or gender prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities."

Competitive, Special, and Facilities Research Grants (USDA/NIFA)

7 U.S.C. §3157

B, SD, V

Provides grants to promote research in food, agriculture, and related areas. Priority areas include research addressing "barriers and bridges to entry and farm viability for young, beginning, socially disadvantaged, veteran, and immigrant farmers and ranchers, including farm succession, transition, transfer, entry, and profitability issues."

Next Generation Agriculture Technology Challenge (USDA/NIFA)

7 U.S.C. §3158

B

Establishes a next-generation agriculture technology challenge competition to incentivize the development of innovative mobile technology that removes barriers to entry in the marketplace for BFRs.