← Browse
[…] Tribal and Indigenous Farmers and Ranchers

The statutory definition of SDFRs at 7 U.S.C. §2279 includes an Indian tribe (as defined at 25 U.S.C. §5304) or "a national tribal organization that has demonstrated experience in providing agriculture education or other agriculturally related services to socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers in a region." For purposes of this report, tribes refer to federally recognized tribes. Indigenous entities include tribal organizations such as tribal utility companies,10 Native Hawaiians, Alaska Native Corporations (ANCs),11 and state-recognized tribes.