← Browse
[…] Allows USDA to coordinate with state-level programs for BFRs, including guaranteeing loans.

Assistance For Rural Entities (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §1932(e)

SD

Provides grants to nonprofit institutions to establish and operate centers that facilitate the development of new rural cooperatives. If the total amount appropriated for grants exceeds $7.5 million for a fiscal year, then 20% is reserved for grants for cooperative development centers, cooperatives, and groups of cooperatives that serve SDFRs (as defined at 7 U.S.C. §2003).

Low-Income Farm Ownership Loan Program; Eligibility; Repayment Requirements (USDA/FSA)

7 U.S.C. §1934

S

Authorizes USDA to make and insure loans to farmers and ranchers who meet certain criteria, including "owners or operators of small or family farms (including new owners or operators)" and "farmers or ranchers with a low income," among other conditions.

Down Payment Loan Program (USDA/FSA)

7 U.S.C. §1935

B, SD, V

Provides a down payment loan program as part of the farm real estate loan program for BFRs, VFRs, and SDFRs.

BFRs and SDFR Contract Land Sales Program (USDA/FSA)