← Browse
[…] Rural Business Investment Program, Definitions (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §2009cc

Authorizes the Rural Business Investment Program to include a "for-profit or nonprofit business controlled by an Indian tribe on a federal or state reservation or other federally recognized Indian tribal group" as a potential rural business company for investment.

Definitions (Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) and other programs authorized by the Food and Nutrition Act) (USDA/FNS)

7 U.S.C. §2012

Defines "state agency" for purposes of Food and Nutrition Act programs to include "the tribal organization of an Indian tribe determined by the Secretary to be capable of effectively administering a food distribution program" under 7 U.S.C. §2013(b) or a supplemental nutrition assistance program under 7 U.S.C. §2020(d). Defines "state" to include "the reservations of an Indian tribe whose tribal organization meets the requirements of this Act for participation as a state agency."