← Browse
[…] Rural Business-Cooperative Service programs technical assistance and training (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §2008c

Authorizes USDA to make grants for the purpose of providing or obtaining technical assistance and training to support funding applications for USDA Rural Business-Cooperative Service programs. "Federally recognized Indian tribes" are eligible applicants.

Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §2008s

Authorizes certain entities to receive funds as a microenterprise development organization. Entities include "an Indian tribe, the tribal government of which certifies to the Secretary that I) no microenterprise development organization serves the Indian tribe, and II) no rural microentrepreneur assistance program exists under the jurisdiction of the Indian tribe." "Indian tribe" is defined in 25 U.S.C. §5304.

Strategic economic and community development (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §2008v