← Browse
[…] Farm Operating Loans (USDA/FSA)

7 U.S.C. §1929(h)(7)

Establishes an Agricultural Credit Insurance Fund. Allows a higher loan guarantee proportion of 95% for farm operations on tribal lands, rather than the general 90% guarantee limit.

Assistance for Rural Entities (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §1932

Provides for loan eligibility for "Indian tribes on federal and state reservations or other federally recognized Indian tribal groups" among a list of public, private, or cooperative organizations. "Indian tribes" are eligible for rural business development grants, along with government entities and nonprofit entities.

Intermediary Relending Program (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §1936b