← Browse
[…] Includes "Indian tribes" as defined in 25 U.S.C. §5304 and "a consortium of Indian tribes" as eligible lead applicants for a rural jobs accelerator partnership.

Rural Community Advancement Program, Strategic Plans (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §2009c

Requires USDA to direct each of the Directors of Rural Economic and Community Development State Offices to prepare a strategic plan for each "federally recognized Indian tribe" for the delivery of financial assistance under the Rural Community Advancement Program.

Rural Business Investment Program, Definitions (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §2009cc

Authorizes the Rural Business Investment Program to include a "for-profit or nonprofit business controlled by an Indian tribe on a federal or state reservation or other federally recognized Indian tribal group" as a potential rural business company for investment.

Definitions (Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) and other programs authorized by the Food and Nutrition Act) (USDA/FNS)

7 U.S.C. §2012