← Browse
[…] Defines a VFR as a person who has served in the Armed Forces (as defined at 38 U.S.C. §101(10)) and who has operated a farm or ranch for not more than 10 years (differing from definitions at 7 U.S.C. §1502(b)(14)). Reserves 5% of available funds under BFRDGP for LRFRs and SDFRs that are BFRs. Reserves 5% of available funds under BFRDGP for VFRs.

Transparency/ Accountability for SDFRs (USDA/DA)

7 U.S.C. §2279-1 et seq.

SD

Requires the compilation and disclosure of data related to SDFR participation in USDA programs.

Fair and Equitable Treatment of SDFRs (USDA/DA)

7 U.S.C. §2279a et seq.

SD

Authorizes changes to farm program and loan administration in favor of socially disadvantaged producers and requires additional reporting. Defines a socially disadvantaged producer as "a producer who is a member of a group whose members have been subjected to racial, ethnic, or gender prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities."

Competitive, Special, and Facilities Research Grants (USDA/NIFA)

7 U.S.C. §3157

B, SD, V

Provides grants to promote research in food, agriculture, and related areas.