← Browse
[…] B, V

Provides financial assistance to qualifying orchardists and nursery tree growers to replant or rehabilitate eligible trees, bushes, and vines damaged by natural disasters. BFRs and VFRs may be eligible for increased reimbursement rates for replanting and rehabilitation costs.

Young, Beginning, and Small Farmers and Ranchers (FCS)

12 U.S.C. §2207

B, S

Within the Farm Credit System (FCS), establishes a lending program (focus) to serve and support young, beginning, and small (YBS) farmers and ranchers, including documenting and reporting program achievements.

Powers and Duties (FCA)

12 U.S.C. §2252

B, S

Requires the Farm Credit Administration (FCA) to publish annual reports that summarize FCS lending to YBS farmers and ranchers.

Standards for Qualified Loans (Farmer Mac)

12 U.S.C. §2279aa–8

S

Provides that Farmer Mac shall "not discriminate against small originators or small agricultural mortgage loans that are at least $50,000." Requires Farmer Mac to "promote and encourage the inclusion of qualified loans for small farms and family farmers in the agricultural mortgage secondary market."

State, County, and Area Committees (USDA/FSA)

16 U.S.C. §590h(b)(5)(B) and (b)(5)(F)

SD, S

Establishes USDA/FSA state, county, area, and local committees, including required representation levels for consolidated committees and outreach efforts for SDFRs (as defined at 7 U.S.C. §2003).