← Browse
[…] Requires at least 25% of the farm loan program to be for "low-income, limited resource borrowers" (7 U.S.C. §1994(d)).

Interest Rate Reduction Program (USDA/FSA)

7 U.S.C. §1999 (e)(2)(B)

B, V

Reserves 15% of funding for reduced-interest guaranteed loans for BFRs and VFRs for the first five months of the fiscal year.

Homestead Protection (USDA/FSA)

7 U.S.C. §2000 (c)(4)(B)

SD

Allows SDFRs and their immediate families to have a right of first refusal at any time to reacquire at market payment rates property that USDA has repossessed.

Target Participation Rates (USDA/FSA)

7 U.S.C. §2003

SD

Directs USDA to establish county-level target participation rates and to reserve farm loan funding for SDFRs. SDFRs are defined as people belonging to a "socially disadvantaged group," to mean "a group whose members have been subjected to racial, ethnic, or gender prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities." Differs from SDFR definitions at 7 U.S.C. §2279 in that it includes White, non-Hispanic women.

Reports on Land Access and Ownership (USDA/FSA)

7 U.S.C. §2004i

B, SD