← Browse
[…] Farm Loan Program, Borrowers Rights (USDA/FSA)

7 U.S.C. §1985(e)

Protects the rights of the Indian tribe if USDA acquires property on an Indian tribe's reservation because of a bankruptcy or loan default. Requires that USDA sell the acquired property back to either the Indian tribe, an Indian corporate entity, or members of the tribe, or transfer the property to the Department of the Interior (DOI) to be held in trust for the benefit of the tribe.

Loan Program, Administrative Provisions (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §1992

Requires USDA to make loans only to entities that cannot qualify for a loan elsewhere, but provides an exception that allows USDA to make loans to public bodies, including "Indian tribes on federal and state reservations or other federally recognized Indian tribal groups," without proving that credit is unavailable.

Rural Business-Cooperative Service programs technical assistance and training (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §2008c