← Browse
[…] Water and Waste Facility Loans and Grants to Alleviate Health Risks (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §1926c

Provides that USDA may make or insure loans and make grants to provide water and waste facilities to communities whose residents face significant health risks, as determined by USDA. "Indian tribes on federal and state reservations and other federally recognized Indian tribes" are listed as eligible applicants.

Tribal College and University Essential Community Facilities (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §1926(a)(25)

Provides that USDA may make grants to a "Tribal College or University," as defined in 20 U.S.C. §1059c, to develop Tribal College or University essential community facilities in rural areas. 20 U.S.C. §1059c defines a "Tribal College or University" as "an institution that a) qualifies for funding under the Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. §§1801 et seq.) or the Navajo Community College Act (25 U.S.C. §640a note); or b) is cited in section 532 of the equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. §301 note)."

Water Systems for rural and Native villages in Alaska (USDA/RD)

7 U.S.C. §1926d

Provides that USDA may make grants for the development and construction of water and wastewater systems to improve the health and sanitation conditions in Alaska Native villages.