← Browse
[…] Figure 1. Alternative Statutory Definitions of Socially Disadvantaged Group

media/image4.png

Source: CRS. See CRS Report R46727, Defining a Socially Disadvantaged Farmer or Rancher (SDFR): In Brief.

Terms and Definitions

Socially Disadvantaged Farmer or Rancher (SDFR)—"A farmer or rancher who is a member of a socially disadvantaged group" where, depending on the program, a socially disadvantaged group means either "a group whose members have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities" (7 U.S.C. §2279(a)(6)) or "a group whose members have been subjected to racial, ethnic, or gender prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities" (7 U.S.C. §2003(e)(1)).