← Browse
[…] 11.

The Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. §§1601 et seq.) divided the state of Alaska into 12 geographic regions and established Village and Regional ANCs, which are for-profit corporations. ANCs are not tribes, although there are tribes located within ANC boundaries.

12.

A federally recognized tribe is one that is generally eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States "because of their status as Indians" (25 C.F.R. §83.2). Some statutes use the term "Indian tribe," which is defined in the ISDEAA (25 U.S.C. §5304) as "any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. §§1601 et seq.], which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians."

13.

USDA, American Indian/Alaska Native Producers, ACH17-7, October 2019.

14.

For more background, see CRS Report R46727, Defining a Socially Disadvantaged Farmer or Rancher (SDFR): In Brief, and CRS In Focus IF12160, Farm Bill Primer: Support for Native Agricultural Producers.