Committees may be established under FACA by one of four methods, which are further categorized as either "non-discretionary" or "discretionary" committees.
[…] 6. |
5 U.S.C. §1002(b)(6). See also "Committee Reports and Recommendations." |
7. |
5 U.S.C. §1004(b)(2). See also "Membership Balance." |
8. |
5 U.S.C. §1009. See also "Meeting Requirements." |
9. |
5 U.S.C. §1001(2). |
10. |
5 U.S.C. §1001(2)(B)(i). |
11. |
41 C.F.R. §102-3.25. |
12. |
41 C.F.R. §102-3.40(d). |
13. |
41 C.F.R. §§102-3.40(e) and (f). |
14. |
41 C.F.R. §102-3.40(g). GSA explains that in order to be excluded from FACA "the purpose of such a committee must be solely to exchange views, information, or advice relating to the management or implementation of Federal programs established pursuant to statute, that explicitly or inherently share intergovernmental responsibilities or administration." |
15. |
GSA, "Federal Advisory Committee Management; Final Rule," 66 Federal Register 37728-37729, July 19, 2001. |
16. |
41 C.F.R. §102-3.35. |
17. |