Committees may be established under FACA by one of four methods, which are further categorized as either "non-discretionary" or "discretionary" committees.
[…] Agency heads are also responsible for ensuring that members of the public have reasonable opportunities to participate in public advisory committee activities and for providing a written determination stating the reasons for closing any advisory committee meeting to the public, per the requirements of the Government in the Sunshine Act (Sunshine Act; 5 U.S.C. §552b). 41
The Final Rule also requires agency heads to designate a CMO for the agency and DFOs for committees and subcommittees.42 Agency heads are also permitted to delegate these responsibilities to the CMO.43
The CMO is responsible for carrying out the duties outlined in Section 1007(b) of FACA, which include (1) exercising "control and supervision over the establishment, procedures, and accomplishments of advisory committees established by the agency" and (2) assembling, maintaining, and making available the reports, records, and other papers of agency advisory committees.