Committees may be established under FACA by one of four methods, which are further categorized as either "non-discretionary" or "discretionary" committees.
[…] Source: CRS analysis of the U.S. Code.
Note: Examples in this table are illustrative and are not a comprehensive list of all variations that may be found in statute.
FACA requires that committees have a balanced membership.57 The method for ensuring a committee's balance varies on the basis of its establishment authority and whether it is a non-discretionary committee (i.e., those mandated by presidential directive or statute) or discretionary committee (i.e., those authorized by law or established under agency authority).
Membership Balance Requirement 5 U.S.C. §1004(b)(2) FACA requires that the membership of an advisory committee "be fairly balanced in terms of the points of view represented and the functions to be performed by the advisory committee." |
For non-discretionary advisory committees, the membership balance is incorporated and assessed when Congress or the President drafts the establishment authority.