← Browse
[…] 56.

OMB, M-13-13, p. 7.

57.

OMB, Circular A-119, pp. 17-19.

58.

The NTTAA directed all federal agencies to use technical standards developed or adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies but did not formally define them (P.L. 104-113, §12(d)(1); 110 Stat. 783). Circular A-119 defines a voluntary consensus standards body as "a type of association, organization, or technical society that plans, develops, establishes, or coordinates voluntary consensus standards using a voluntary consensus standards development process" (p. 16).

59.

P.L. 104-113, §12(a)(3); 110 Stat. 782; 15 U.S.C. §272(b)(3). The NTTAA added Section 272(b)(3) to Title 15 of the U.S. Code. Language in that section was amended by Section 403(2) of P.L. 114-329 (130 Stat. 3023), but the amended language did not affect the function of NIST to "coordinate the use by Federal agencies of private sector standards, emphasizing where possible the use of standards developed by private, consensus organizations."

60.

NIST, "Documentary Standards," https://www.nist.gov/feature-stories/why-you-need-standards/documentary-standards.

61.

OMB, Circular A-119, p. 14.

62.