← Browse
[…] 132.

Jenn Riley, Understanding Metadata: What Is Metadata, and What Is It For? (Baltimore, MD: National Information Standards Organization, 2017), pp. 17-18, https://groups.niso.org/higherlogic/ws/public/download/17446/Understanding%20Metadata.pdf#page=20.

133.

Bruce Bargmeyer and Daniel Gillman, "Metadata Standards and Metadata Registries: An Overview," U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2000, p. 9, https://www.bls.gov/osmr/research-papers/2000/pdf/st000010.pdf#page=9.

134.

P.L. 115-435, §202(a); 132 Stat. 5535; 44 U.S.C. §3502(19).

135.

See, for example, P.L. 117-263, §5811(a); 136 Stat. 3422; 12 U.S.C. §5334(a)(2).

136.

P.L. 115-254, §752; 132 Stat. 3415; 43 U.S.C. §2801(11). Metadata for geospatial data means "information about geospatial data, including the content, source, vintage, accuracy, condition, projection, method of collection, and other characteristics or descriptions of the geospatial data."

137.

OMB, "Revision of OMB Circular A-130, 'Managing Information as a Strategic Resource,'" 81 Federal Register 49689, July 28, 2016, p. 15, https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/legacy_drupal_files/omb/circulars/A130/a130revised.pdf.

138.